Valerian (Valiko) Shakiashvili ვალერიან (ვალიკო) შაკიაშვილი

• “When my mother died, my uncle was not allowed to bury her in the common cemetery. Only a few people followed the procession, because it was dangerous to attend the funeral of a traitor's wife. Previously, the funeral procession was led by a red flag. This flag was kept in our house, because it was turned into a collective farm building, at that time they didn't even give us that flag. 20 years after her death, we moved my mother from the original grave to the new cemetery with the help of my uncle”.

• “My uncle used to come at night and bring us some food. He was afraid during the day. My mother was bedridden, my father was imprisoned. They took away our vineyard, garden, house, they left us nothing, they threatened to exile my mother as well. We were separated from our mother, I don't know when she died. My uncle begged my mother not to curse them [the communists], otherwise the neighbors would say everything and make him miserable too. Years before, my uncle, a former Menshevik, escaped being shot for not surrendering his weapons.”

• “Let me tell you about the construction on which I spent 4 years of my life. It was in the Altai region, at the confluence of the Irtysh and Obi rivers, uranium had been discovered there. Stalin was alive then, so construction began on 300 km territory all at once: a bridge was being built, a track was being built, a new city was being built. Such a gigantic construction could only be done by Stalin, tens of thousands of people died, but it was nothing for him. There were women's colonies, we were flirting with them from the bridge. They brought in timber on ships, that were later emptied by female prisoners... They were being punished for letting the Nazis live in their own houses when they came, which was not their choice, but after the war, KGB told them that They must have poisoned the Germans. These prisoners were not even allowed to correspond.”

• “My relationship with “normal” children was very difficult, because since I was the son of a traitor, they avoided me, like a leper, and because of this reason, we fought each other many times. Once I made my teacher angry about something and she told me that she would send me to my father - I was in the second grade and I still remember it clear as a day, it remains a bitter memory to this day.”

• “They took us to an orphanage by force. My mother was alive, but she was bedridden and on the verge of death. We lived in 3-4 different places, I don't remember very clearly. The main thing was that, according to the order, the children of the people convicted under this article were not to be placed in the same orphanage, they were not to see each other at all, this was Yezhov's order. I was going to write a book, but I got very nervous with each new piece of information and then gave up.“

• 1

Uplistsikhe, 23.06.2023

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Shared Memories - Visegrad and South Caucasus

კულაკის შვილი

Valiko Shakiashvili, 2023
zdroj: Natáčení

ვალერიან (ვალიკო) შაკიაშვილი დაიბადა 1930 წლის 1 იანვარს, გურჯაანის მუნიციპალიტეტის სოფელ კარდენახში. მამამისი მეღვინე იყო, რომელიც ჯერ დეკულაკიზაციის პოლიტიკის ფარგლებში დააპატიმრეს, ხოლო მოგვიანებით, სტალინისტური რეპრესიების დროს დახვრიტეს. ძმებისგან და მშობლებისგან მოწყვეტილმა ვალიკომ „ხალხის მტრის შვილის“ იარლიყით მრავალი წელი იცხოვრა. ვალიკომ ბავშვობა ბავშვთა სახლში გაატარა, სადაც მისი სტატუსის გამო ცუდად ექცეოდნენ. 1943 წელს ბავშვთა სახლიდან პროფესიულ ტექნიკურ სკოლაში წაიყვანეს, სადაც ორთქლმავლის მემანქანის ასისტენტის პროფესიას დაეუფლა. სკოლაში მისი საყვარელი საგანი ისტორია იყო, თუმცა შემდეგ მისი კარიერა არქიტექტურის მიმართულებით განვითარდა. ამის შემდეგ სახელმწიფო სკოლაში კიდევ 5 წელი გაატარა, რომლის დასრულების შემდეგაც ის ჯარში წაიყვანეს. სავალდებულო სამხედრო სამსახური ვალიკომ ციმბირში გაატარა, სადაც რკინიგზის მშენებელი დანაყოფის წევრი იყო. ჯარიდან დაბრუნების შემდეგ გორში დაიწყო მუშაობა და აქ 40 წელი გაატარა. კარგად ახსოვს როკის გვირაბის შენების ისტორიაც. ეს საბჭოთა რუსეთის ძალიან ცბიერი ჩანაფიქრი იყო, რათა ქართველთა და ოსთა შორის ურთიერთობების დაძაბვა გამოეწვიათ. დღესდღეობით, ვალიკო შაკიაშვილი ოჯახთან ერთად უფლისციხეში ცხოვრობს. თავისი ოჯახის ისტორიას წლების განმავლობაში იკვლევდა და ამასთან დაკავშირებით წიგნის დაწერასაც აპირებდა, თუმცა საკუთარ თავში ამის ძალა ვერ იპოვა. მიუხედავად ამისა, ის მუდმივად მზად არის, საბჭოთა ისტორიისა და დანაშაულების კვლევაში დაეხმაროს ისეთ ორგანიზაციებს, როგორიც ინფორმაციის დამოუკიდებლობის განვითარების ინსტიტუტია (IDFI).