Nino Kighuradze ნინო კიღურაძე

• “I think fear is the hardest thing. In 1937, so many people were arrested. These people had siblings, parents, friends, but did anyone come out? Has anyone said a word? No, Tbilisi was silent. In my mother's memoirs, it is written that when they were transporting people by trucks, other people stood silently on the street, men took off their hats and bowed their heads silently. This fear is an indicator that you almost support what is happening”

• “I learned more [about my father] from the community. When I met Gudiashvili , for example, when he heard who I was, he was excited and called his wife immediately. Dad probably had a lot of friends and I could see it everywhere. Father is with me all the time, since when I can't tell you, but I always think when I am alone with my thoughts. Why? For what reason? I have no answer...”

• “I couldn't feel it, but my siblings went through a tough time. Givi graduated from the university with outstanding grades and Professor Namoradze wanted to let Givi work with him, but he was refused because of Givi’s family. In the end, professor did everything, involved everyone and still let him work at the state university. They were going to expel Eliko from the Medical University due to payment issues, and the famous surgeon [Kotsia Eristavi], who was a member of the commission, when he heard that Eliso was Shalva Kighuradze's daughter, paid off the debt himself. We found out about it later.”

• “Mother returned in the days of the beginning of the war, barely making it from Moscow. She did not have the right to live and work in the city, so the Kurdianis took her to Sagarejo, settled her in their ancestral estate, took care of her and stood by her side. After some time they allowed her to return to the city. I was probably 6 years old and I was very surprised to see this woman come into the family. As I was told, I was feeling estranged for a long time. I couldn't understand that she was my mother, because until that time, my mother was my grandmother, my uncle was my father, only my grandfather was my grandfather. I did not disclose this particular information, but all children probably have this kind of perception. My mother tried very hard to make me call her mother. The first time I actually said "Мама Варя" [mother Varya in Russian], why in Russian, it is still unclear, but that's how our relationship started”

• 1

Tbilisi, 12.09.2023

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Shared Memories - Visegrad and South Caucasus

დედაჩემი ხელახალი გადასახლების მუდმივ შიშში ცხოვრობდა

Nino Kighuradze, 2023
zdroj: Natáčení

ნინო კიღურაძე დაიბადა 1936 წლის 1 სექტემბერს. ის სულ რაღაც 7 თვის იყო, როცა მამამისი, შალვა კიღურაძე დახვრიტეს. ამ ტრაგედიიდან 2 თვეში კი დედაც გადაასახლეს. დედის დაბრუნების მომენტში ნინო სულ რაღაც 6 წლის იყო და იხსენებს, რომ სახლში უცხო ქალის მოსვლამ ძალიან გააკვირვა - გაუცხოება დიდხანს გაგრძელდა. უდედმამოდ გაზრდილ ბავშვს გაუჭირდა იმის აღქმა, რომ ეს ქალი დედამისი იყო, რადგან იქამდე ამ როლს ბებიამისი ითავსებდა. საბოლოოდ, გარკვეული დროის შემდეგ მან მაინც შეძლო, ეს სიახლე მიეღო. ნინო კიღურაძე, ოჯახის წარსულის მიუხედავად, 1956 წლის მარტის აქციებში იღებდა მონაწილეობას. ამბობს, რომ სტალინს იცავდნენ, როგორც ქართველს და არა როგორც ბელადს. იხსენებს იმასაც, რომ დედა მუდმივად ხელახალი გადასახლების შიშში ცხოვრობდა: თუ ორ ადამიანს მაინც ნახავდა აივანთან ახლოს, ნინოს მაშინვე კარადაში მალავდა. ნინო არქეოლოგის პროფესიას დაეუფლა და მოგვიანებით ამ სფეროში დიდ წარმატებასაც მიაღწია. 17 წელი გაატარა ბიჭვინთის არქეოლოგიურ ექსპედიციაში, გახდა ისტორიის მეცნიერებათა დოქტორი, არის 60 ნაშრომის ავტორი, დაჯილდოვებულია ღირსების ორდენით. ბიჭვინთაში მუშაობდა, როცა აფხაზეთის კონფლიქტი დაიწყო და თბილისში დაბრუნება ჩრდილოეთ კავკასიის გავლით მოუწია. ნინო კიღურაძე დღემდე თანამშრომლობს საზოგადოება „მემორიალთან“, თუმცა ახალი თაობისათვის რეპრესიების ისტორიის გადაცემას ნაკლებად მნიშვნელოვან პრობლემად თვლის.