Jozef Bielik

• "I had a girlfriend in Štúrovo, she went to the grammar school there. We walkied at night. I don't know what time it was, but midnight wasn't there yet. We sat on the stairs in front of the post office. Two Soviet and two Hungarian soldiers walked around. When they saw us, their weapons were ready. We started talking to them in Russian that there was an uprising in Slovakia. The Hungarians, Poles, Russians and Germans came to occupy us because there is a great uprising, a shooting is taking place and there is a great uprising. We watched them say what they were talking about. They are said to have been transferred and must occupy military barracks. The next day we found out on the radio that it was true. I went to Nové Zámky and there was already a big mess. There were tanks in the square and some people stood against them. It wasn't a nice look. "

• "There were agitators in Pilišská Čaba and they promised them that they would be better than in Czechoslovakia. They could take all the property they had with them. My grandfather had specific horses and cows. They were given several wagons that relocated them. They still had to move somewhere. And those who had nothing and promised to get in Nová Vieska did not get anything. The locals moved to northern Czechia and the Sudetenland. The grandfather received a house and land in Nová Vieska and farmed there until 1951 - until the cooperatives arrived. Then they took it all from him. "

• "As a little boy, I was everywhere, they knew me everywhere. The local Hungarians also loved me in the village. When it was a village party, they shouted that where you came from and what you took from us, and there were fights. The local Hungarians did not tolerate immigrant Slovaks because they expelled their families because of them - for example, a brother or sister. I remember that when there were harvest parties or annual meetings, they used to fight there. "

• "Once I went from Štúrovo to Banská Bystrica and I had to go home for something. I had Tatra Lex then. I crossed the dirt road through Ňárad to Svodín. There was such a dirt road and I blow the horn to my friend. I didn't notice that there was a company volga. I walked over the hills and suddenly I watched - the volga behind me. In Svodín there is a turnoff to Ludince and Želiezovce, and there I stopped. I look under the hood, nothing stuck, I looked to see if I had a problem. They came there. Hello, Mr. Driver - inspection. Select the disc.´ The inspector wrote on STAZKA that the inspection then and then, even an hour, but he did not write there. So he was such an inspector that he overlooked it by going around the detour. Otherwise they were strict controls. "

• 1

Nitra

I never understood why my parents left Hungary

Jozef Bielik was born in Nová Vieska in 1949 as one of four children. His family belonged to southside Slovaks. My parents immigrated to Slovakia in 1948 from Pilišská Čaba, Hungary. Jozef did not finish high school. He did not complete military service. He worked in the Yugoslav pulp and paper mills in Štúrovo, later as a ČSAD driver. He never joined the party. He married in 1971 and has three children. He is a cynologist and hunter, the owner of a farm focused on breeding deer and pigeons.