Alla Boroličová

• "Because I wrote a sort of Christmas greeting for my brother to army newspaper: I am telling you, my little brother, our path is hard. Every path carries a difficult future. Quietly, as a true Czech, I will fight for my motherland. I will fight until my last drop of blood. And dying, I will call, Glory to my motherland! That is what we used to write to the paper, when we had army newspaper."

• "But you know, I used to walk across the cemetery because I was afraid to go through the town. The Germans took away, when they released me, they brought people to Germany, they took them away for those works. And I was afraid that they might simply catch me. They were catching people in the streets, you know. So when I went to visit my aunt, I had an aunt, dad's eldest sister, I would go across the cemetery and by a back road outside the town. And, behind the cement works where dad was badly injured, there was a dug out hole and they brought those Jews there and they were shooting them. I, once, as I walked across the cemetery, there was a wall of lilac. I stood behind but it was quite far. But one hears the shots, and the screaming... So they tied them there... and then, one day I went there one evening and I went that way and the earth moved. And I never went there any more."

• "I had a 9mm handgun from Česká Zbrojovka. There were nine cartridges, too. Hardly anyone had that. So what? So they had morphine or something, a syringe. Because anyone would rather kill themselves than get taken as prisoners. Because those, those were not people, those were beasts."

• "Byla v té vojenské nemocnici v Terezíně, tam byla utvořena. Židi už tam nebyli, ale když jsem šela do té pevnosti podívat na to nádvoří, tak ještě ta krev na té zdi byla červená, ještě nebyla ani zašlá. Krev když stárne tak ztrácí taky tu svojí jasnost, tak ještě na té zdi, kde je stříleli, tak tam ještě byla ta krev. Tak jsem si zas vzpomněla na ty Židi, který stříleli tam na Volyni, jak se tam zem hýbala." "It was in the military hospital in Terezín. There were no Jews any more but when I went to the fort to look at that courtyard, the blood on that wall was red, it has not faded yet. When blood stains age, they lose their clarity, so on the wall where they used to shoot them, there was still that blood. I recalled again all the Jews they shot there at Volhynia, how the earth moved there."

• 1

Žatec, 13.08.2005

To fight until the last breath

Alla Boroličová, née Karfíková, of Zbolbunovo, nurse. Source: Československé ženy
zdroj: Československé ženy

Alla Boroličová, née. Karfíková was born on the 29th of November in 1922 in Zdolbuniv in Volhynia, then in Poland, nowadays a part of Ukraine. Her father died in a tragic accident in the cement plant where he worked and this landed the family in a difficult situation. Alla had to earn money so that she could pursue her studies by working in the fields or by tutoring younger students. At the autumn of 1942, she was held and interrogated in the local Gestapo headquarters for four weeks. In 1944, she joined the First Czechoslovak Army. She trained as a nurse in the Kyiv hospital and then she was … to the front near the Dukla Pass. She worked in a field hospital which moved towards the West behind the front across Slovakia. At the end of the war, she was stationed near Kutná Hora. After the war, she worked in the army hospital in Slané and then in Hradec Králové where she worked in procuring material from the former German field hospitals. From 1947 on, she worked in a repatriation centre in Žatec, one year later, she relocated to the army hospital in Terezín where she stayed until 1951 when she was discharged. Thanking to her knowledge of Russian, she got a job in the office for distance geological survey in uranium mines in Horní Slavkov. Here, she got married for the second time and with her husband, Michal Borolič, they were transferred to the newly established uranium mines in Dolní Rožínka in the Vysočina region. Here she returned to the job she was actually trained for and became a healthcare worker. After her husband‘s death, she moved to Žatec where she lived at the time of recording in 2005