generálporučík v. v. Radovan Procházka

• „Oni to všechno věděli, jaký to bylo, nic podstatného mi ani nepředložili, taky mi samozřejmě tehdy navrhli, abych dostal trest smrti, který mi potom snížili na patnáct roků, což bylo v té době, jako že jsem nic [zvláštního] nedělal… Nevím, měli zřejmě nějaké úmysly, které jsem jim zklamal… pak jsem teda dostal ještě dvanáct let navíc, takže jsem měl celkem sedmadvacet… nedostal jsem se ven na žádnou amnestii.“

• "Zatýkal mě Pergl, což bylo zvláštní. Přišel v neděli - já jsem přijel do Prahy v sobotu a on si pro mě přišel v neděli. To jsou okamžiky, kdy člověk nemá čas se rozhodnout, zvážit jestli ano, nebo ne. Když jsem s ním šel dolů po schodech z pátého patra, tak jsem měl nějaký čas zvážit možnosti. Měl jsem připravenu únikovou cestu po terasách spojených se sousedními domy ve výšce střech. Můj plán byl přeběhnout skrze dům vedle našeho, vyjít na ulici a prostě upláchnout. To jsem měl na mysli. Pergl mě ani neprohledal a nevěděl, jestli u sebe nemám pistoli. Byl jsem vcelku schopný ho na schodišti zlikvidovat, vyběhnout nahoru a přes střechy. Dole byla šestsettrojka a v ní jen řidič, což jsem tehdy nevěděl. Bylo by to pro ně ztracené, kdybych Pergla srazil ze schodů a uprchnul. Ale já jsem byl přesvědčený, že to není v důsledku těchhle věcí. Věděl jsem, že na mě nikdo nedonášel, a proč by jim trvalo rok a půl vidět, co jsem dělal... Myslel jsem, že to souvisí s jinou věcí."

• „V době své aktivní služby jsem jako ředitel Vojenského zpravodajství zakončoval své projevy jedinou, stokrát opakovanou větou, neměnnou větou: naši spojenci mohou selhat, mohou nás zapřít a mohou nás opustit. Ale zradit, to můžeme jenom my sami sebe. Tu větu dnes chápu jako vojákovo poselství k národu. Čas od času se mi vrací ve dnech, kdy občané rozhodují o osudu svého národa, a tehdy se mi vnucuje zvlášť intenzivně. Protože ti, kteří k volbám nepůjdou, a spolu s nimi ti, kteří k volbám sice půjdou, ale spíš ze sobeckého furiantství a z lehkomyslnosti než ze zlého úmyslu budou volit nezodpovědně, aniž by dohlédli zhoubné následky svých postojů, nevědomky naplní tu zrádnou polovinu toho poselství. Protože zradit nás nemohou ani naši přátelé, ani naši nepřátelé – to můžeme jenom my, sami sebe, my Češi – svou svobodu, své poctivé češství a jeho demokratické tradice.“

• „Back in the day, I lectured on state defence. I lived through 1938, the war and everything related to that. They told us then that the Allies had left us in 1938, which is true in a way - we were victims of their appeasement. I take one lesson from it. One always has to rely on one's strength. I would never speak of betrayal. All of my lectures for soldiers always concluded with: the Allies may or may not come to help us but only we can betray ourselves. We must always be ready for being left out alone. There are moments in the lives of nations as well as individuals when the criterium of the decision-making lies not in whether we win or lose. These are moments when it is simply necessary to go to war because the alternative is decay and the nation's ability to survive. Physically, there will always be some survivor but when the nation loses a moral value to rely on, it marks its fall."

• "The main group of colonel Korda including generál Kácha - a lieutenant at the time - was arrested in 1949. I was not part of that. Three of us remained at large. When they later arrested us, they dubbed us cpt. Bártl and company. Captain Bártl was an officer with combat training experience from the military academy. I and my late friend František Kůrka were in his group. Following the arrest of the first group, we obviously interrupted our activities for a while but then resumed because we felt we were out from the whole business. As it turned out, we were being followed and they used the time to see whether they could reach anyone else via us. When they arrested me, I was doing my military service in Hodonín. I went to Prague to visit my family. They got me there, which was smart because I could hardly do anything within my family circle. There was limited opportunity for armed resistance because that would bring the others to jail as well. They came early in the morning. It was clear to me from the beginning. While walking down the stairs, I was considering attempting to deal with them anyway. However, I saw it as a risk to my family. They brought me to the so-called little house immediately. Mr. Pergl came for me in person, which was an extraordinary thing because he hadn't done the arrests in person."

• "My father admitted Russian generals and because it was time to celebrate the end of the war, they were drinking a lot. At the same time, they assumed that the father of Rybalko's interpreter who was brought to Prague, was fully trustworthy from the Russian perspective, and so they talked to him completely openly. Thus it happened that as soon as June 1945, my father had access to classified information that the Russians counted on the Czech communists to undertake a putsch in Czechoslovakia sooner or later. Already back then the situation was very complicated because the general staff involved a number of people from the Soviet Union - Reicin and others. A similar situation was unfolding at the Castle and President Beneš was fairly hard to reach. My father's position was very good because he knew Beneš in person as former commander of the Castle Guard. He also knew other important people from the diplomatic circles. However, he had to consider well how to hand this information to the President. He chose an officer, general Píka who was his former friend and whose opinions he knew. He visited him in Prague and shared all the new intel with him. Píka then passed it over to President Beneš."

• "Then they brought us to Leopoldov. Leopoldov - that was simply the Middle Ages. Not that we'd get strangled as soon as we crossed the gate and if we had died, they would throw your carcass out. Instead, they'd dig our budies before that gate. That must have been the only difference with the Middle Ages, though. Apart from that, it was all bullying, hunger, crappy medical care, no contact with home at all. Each and every warden acted like an unrestrained Stalin in their hallway, doing whatever they pleased. Whether one'd get out alive depended on nothing but their momentary mood. Here and then, people were shot dead during 'escape attempts' - being sent to work next to the fence and having some jackass shoot at them from a guard tower."

• "In 1954 I got involved in a matter that is referred to as the 'noodle affair'. On US Independence Day on 4 July, there was a so-called mutiny of prisoners. Initially, the sutiation had no political undertone. Someone was stealing food rations and the nutrition was getting worse by the day. Eventually, they handed us plain noodles and there was an uproar among the prisoners. By chance, this happened on 4th of July which gave it an expedient political undertone because the revolt against noodles was framed as a prisoner mutiny on US Independence Day. That's why I against the protest from the very beginning. We summoned ourselves in the yard, rejected our meal and refused to negotiate. The situation escalated to the degree that they sent a tank military unit against us. Once there, I refused to back up and so even if initially, I was in the last row, I ended up in the first. This gave me visibility. The most enthusiastic ones gave up the first. I don't even know how I got back to my cell. We then carried on in the hunger strike and once there were ten of us left a week later, they brought us to Ruzyně prison."

• 1

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Portréty Pražanů
  • 2

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Příběhy z jáchymovských a příbramských uranových dolů

Prý jsme se během nudlové aféry snažili rozvrátit socialistickou ekonomiku. Asi tím, že jsme ten ešus nudlí nesnědli

Na natáčení k případu v BIS agenta Vladimíra Hučína, čte příspěvky z diskuzního fóra PN
zdroj: Post Bellum

Radovan Procházka se narodil 11. května roku 1927 v rodině velitele Hradní stráže T. G. Masaryka, ruského legionáře podplukovníka Vladimíra Procházky. Od dětství miloval vážnou hudbu, chtěl se stát operním zpěvákem. Za války se zapojil do odboje, po osvobození a otcově tragické smrti nastoupil z úcty k jeho památce na vojenskou akademii. Roku 1950 sloužil Radovan Procházka jako operační důstojník u hodonínské posádky. Spolupracoval s vojenskou skupinou, která předávala informace na Západ. V roce 1951 byl zatčen, brutálně vyšetřován v takzvaném domečku na Hradčanech a poté odsouzen k 15 letům vězení. Radovan Procházka prošel jáchymovskými a také příbramskými vězeňskými tábory, kde se roku 1954 přidal k tzv. nudlové aféře, která vypukla kvůli špatné stravě - těžce pracující vězňové se vzbouřili, když dostali k jídlu pouze nudle. Jako údajného organizátora vzpoury ho pak odsoudili na dalších 12 let. Od soudu Procházku eskortovali do Leopoldova, na svobodu se dostal teprve roku 1964. Našel si práci jako kulisák v Národním divadle, po pádu komunismu působil v různých funkcích ve zpravodajských službách: v roce 1990 ve vedení BIS, pak jako ředitel rozvědky ÚZSI a od roku 1993 šéf vojenské rozvědky. Za zpravodajskou činnost od února 1993 do dubna 1994 byl vyznamenán řádem Legion of Merit (Řád prezidenta USA). V roce 1997 obdržel Řád bílého lva IV. třídy. Má hodnost generálporučíka ve výslužbě. Radovan Procházka zemřel 25. června roku 2020.