Eva Vorlíčková

• “Before they took us to Ruzyně, they took us somewhere to Kladno, where they interrogated us. There was such a large hall, and they gradually took us for interrogation, which initially were made by normal cops, apparently local. I said to them that we were at the wedding and now we ended up here, and that the wedding celebration is now, and I'm sitting here. The cop was kind enough, he said, 'We'll let you go, you can make it to the wedding celebration.' But then a STB officer came, he had a piece of paper and said, 'Yeah, she signed the Charter, oh, so you won't go to the wedding.' they picked us up and took us to Ruzyně. ”

• “I actually had that exit directly to Zitna Street. A gentleman in a long coat was walking in front of the entrance all the time. We got the impression that they were after me, that he's some kind of STB. And it was at the time when I had a huge bag of prepared materials. And I thought to myself, it's screwed, it's a waste of work if I have to take it out now, and how do I do it. And even the Deputy Economic Officer knew what I was doing there, so he always said to me: 'Be careful today, you have him there again.' So, I thought I had to get it out somehow, so I involved my friend who worked in an accountant department in the Book. I called Květa. 'Květa, come here, I need to take out this bag. Now I will go out, I will go right up, and you will go left. ‘It was arranged by Dana Nemcova, and somebody takes it over there. I went out, he followed me and Kveta took it like this. So, we saved it.”

• “On November 22, 1978, when I was in the second year, my mother died. I was sixteen and half years old. The harshest thing was that already in January our comrade director held a meeting with a local chronicler. He came to our class, began to talk about history, and then it led to the fact that only the factory owners and exploiters controlled Ledeč and that it was quite nice that they are slowly starting to die out. And I have to say, it was very impressive from my classmates, we all got up and left the classroom.”

• “In 1975, when she [mother] looked really bad, because her cancer was returning for about eight years. The first operation was when I was eight years old. Then it was good for a while, and then it began to return. She humbly asked to see her brother for the last time, whom she loved. She was allowed to see him; she was given an exit clause as it was the practice back then. However, a few days before our departure a black car stopped and two gentlemen got off. Mom went to a room with them and closed the door, after an hour they left, she cried and didn't go anywhere. It was the StB's who said to her, 'We'll let you go, but you have to bring us information about these people.' Mom said that she was not going to spy on anyone in England. So she wasn't going anywhere. And that is one of the things I will not forgive the Bolshevik. There is not even little humanity in their ideology.”

• “Mom woke up that day at four in the morning, twenty-first, started shaking my dad and said to him: 'Zdeník, Zdeník, wake up, I had a terrible dream, I had a terrible dream.' Dad said, 'Please, lay down and sleep.' - 'No, Zdenik, the Russians are taking over us.' Dad said, 'Please, such nonsense.' After an hour he turned on the radio and found that the Russians were taking over us.'

• 1

Dobrá Voda Lipnická, 02.06.2019

• 2

Dobrá Voda Lipnická, 09.06.2019

The woman with a sense of justice

High school graduation photo book / 1981
zdroj: archive of Eva Vorlíček

Eva Vorlíčková was born on July 30, 1962 in Čáslav. She was born as a second child to a former important factory family from Ledeč nad Sázavou. She graduated from elementary school and secondary grammar school in this town. After the graduation, she started to study at the Faculty of Civil Engineering of the Czech Technical University in Prague and then completed a two-year English language course. Since 1988 she worked for the national company Book in the Computer Center. At that time, she cooperated with the Independent Peace Movement initiative, or with Dana Němcová, and she signed Charter 77 at the turn of 1988 and 1989. After the Velvet Revolution, she was at the birth of the Civic Democratic Alliance (ODA) as a political party. Later she left ODA and occupied herself primarily with her company. In 2009, Karel Schwarzenberg and Daniel Korte asked her to join the then established TOP 09 party and Eva Vorlíčková was elected to the Prague city council and later became a councilor. In November 2014, when she was leaving the office, she managed to exhume the pastor Josef Toufar from Číhošť u Ledče, who was tortured to death. She currently resides in Prague and Vysočina, where she participates in the activities of the Independent Podmelechovský Association and the Association of Friends of Podlipnice Churches.