Stanislav Kosík

• “Because we hid the weapons, we were waiting that the situation could get out of hand and that revolution could occur here. Unfortunately, it didn´t occur, yes. There were too few Mašíns here. (So you didn´t want to do any sabotages or actions?) No. (But did you expect that a civil war could start or something like that?) Yes, exactly, we were waiting for that, we hid the weapons for that. Well, and the result was that then the girlfriend of one of the members of the Federation of military ability noticed that he was carrying a gun. So the result was that they were doing inspections and in my and everyone´s place they found weapons. I had them under the coal, in such a grenade case, there I had three grenades on top, then I had a Tommy-gun there, then I also had a gun with a muffler and also a P-38, it is a German better gun, a parabola.”

• “He was one of the first who got the life sentence, then was I, then Jarda Cibulka, then the Plívas who were in Soběslav, and then also Eda Zenkl and Pánek. And all these people were just imprisoned, questioned. And during the questioning there were already written protocols there which simply revealed our purpose and our goals. And they were: poisoning of Jordán, blowing up of the Madeta company… For me it was harder because I had the gun with a muffler…, also attempts on lives of members of the State security, simply, the result was, when I looked at it, I was shocked. To premise, I was already shocked by the fact that when they took me, they put me with my face to the wall in České Budějovice and I asked: ´Is it like at the Gestapo?´ And the investigator said: ´Here you will see worse things, even worse than the Gestapo.´ So this standardized me and gave me the note that this really belonged among the worst dictatorships, because after what I lived through later, it only proved true that this dictatorship was strongly criminal. The result was that in the protocols it was horror what all we wanted to commit.”

• “Further I was taken into custody in České Budějovice, it was a building owned by the State security and there they were keeping a lot of people. Especially in 1950s they were people who tried to flee across the border, they were people who were already doing a treasonous activity against all that happening here, because people were being arrested, officers arrested, high school students liquidated… It was simply a huge process, they called it revolutionary events taking place here.”

• “For me Fascism was naturally an evil, but I got into such situation: Here across the road there used to be a restaurant called At the Comet. I used to go there for beer as a child. Mr Lutovský, the owner who was there, used to cook in the old hospital for (the German police). Because he was the closest here, they were going to him for lunch. Of course, in 1945 they arrested him as a collaborationist, although he was a very serious man. I met him when he was sweeping streets. And I had bread with grease and cut onion on it, what I usually liked to eat. When I saw him, he was watching me with such a hungry look, so I gave him the bread. Then, when they arrested me, I came to Bytíz and there was the person of Lutovský there. He looked after me, he arranged there that I was getting, because there were Germans, SS members and informers there, so I was getting such privileges that my friends, the political ones, said: ´Standa, we didn´t know that you were a fascist!´ There I went for instance for lunch and there at the counter suddenly: ´Grüss Gott, Herr Kosík!´ I had potatoes there, on top a hamburger and underneath it one more.”

• “There was the first germ of that, we were informed that it really was a putsch, because we were just looking that suddenly the militia had weapons, they had cartridges, they were marching, thus nobody saw it – the militia were illegal. It is an irony that I was investigating the militia, there is a big document in the Ministry of interior, because this document I was investigating for two and half years before I put it together, because it belonged to it also that the militia were cooperating with the frontier-guard, they were cooperating with the secret agents, they had their own news agency, it was a huge body which, if somebody wanted to come out against them legally, so at first it had to go to the headquarters of the militia. And I want to tell you: there is evidence there that suddenly a militiaman´s gun went off and hit the wife, by chance, by chance… The result was that he was investigated normally, it came up and he was released because it was by accident. This organization was simply completely non-punishable. You know that even in Brno they shot a girl from the back, they were also militiamen, they didn´t discover naturally who it was, which one of them did it, but there were many things here when the militia was doing round-ups against people, they simply took part in horrible things, because it was simply an armed fist of the working class, yes, so it was from this side a criminal organization.”

• 1

Tábor, 10.08.2007

We were waiting that the situation could get out of hand and that revolution could occur here. Unfortunately, it didn´t occur. There were too few Mašíns here.

Stanislav Kosík was born on 3rd November 1932 in the family of a post officer Stanislav Kosík Sr., member of the national socialist party, and his wife Anna who worked as a dressmaker. From his childhood he liked sport and weapons. He was the Republic champion in Greco-Roman wrestling style and he went in for sport shooting on a professional level. After the war he became a member of the Federation of military ability. After the February putsch he together with his friends from the Federation hid some weapons in case an armed uprising should break out. They didn´t want to do sabotages or similar activities by themselves, but hoped that the resistance against new orders would be massive. In 1951 the hiding of weapons was betrayed, the group was arrested and one year later judged under the name „Bayer and co.“. Stanislav Kosík was sentenced to 22 years in prison. He served his sentence in Valdice, Mírov, Leopoldov and in the camp Bytíz. After 1989 he became an investigator in the Office for Documentation and Investigation of Crimes of the Communism.