Jan Škoda

• “Then they took us to the labour camp to work in the mines. We met with acers [members of the AEC - trans.] that had been sent straight there. Say my cousin from Trusovice, who was the same age as me. We went to get checked up by a doctor, and everyone tried to come up with all kinds of childhood illnesses that would get him excused from mining. Then we worked in Progress Mine. The acer garrison and HQ were in Kamchatka, which was a short distance from Progress. We had our commander there, we called him Vrecko [Slovak for ‘pocket’ - trans.]. He was a Slovak, and when we had our hands in our pockets, he told us not to have our hands ‘vo vrecku’. We mined there. The first time you went down inside, you were scared. It was dark, and we only had a carbide lamp. We acted as helping hands to the older soldiers. They drilled the wall with jackhammers, and we shovelled it on to the conveyor belt, which took it to the sorting room.”

• “They took our fields and gave us replacement ones somewhere by the forest. There was nothing to be done. Then they put Dad in prison. My father and his brother shared the fields half and half. His brother went, and before Dad came back from prison, he joined the co-op. Later, as a pensioner my father used to go work in the co-op. They plucked bean pods, for instance.”

• 1

Jeseník, 11.07.2017

They put the father in prison and the sons to forced labour

Jan Škoda - 1947
Jan Škoda - 1947
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

Jan Škoda was born on 8 January 1928 in the village of Žerotín in Šternberk District. His family owned the second biggest farm in the village with 20 hectares of fields. Although his father gave in to pressure during the collectivisation of agriculture directed by the Communist regime and joined the local united agricultural cooperative (UAC), he still bore the brunt of persecution and imprisonment. The UAC expelled him as a „kulak“, and several months later he was convicted in a show trial and sent to prison for a year. Even before that, Jan Škoda had to relinquish his studies at the University of Agriculture in Brno, and when he commenced his military service, he was assigned to the Auxiliary Engineering Corps (AEC), where he put to work on construction sites and in Julius Fučík Mine in Petřvald for an illegal 39 months. His brother František was also assigned to the AEC; he „served“ his mandatory time in the military in the coal mines around Kladno. Upon returning from the army, Jan Škoda found a job as an agronomist at Oseva National Enterprise in Jeseník, where he stayed until his retirement. As of 2017, he lives in Jeseník, were had served as chairman of the local branch of the Auxiliary Engineering Corps Union until its dissolution. Jan Škoda passed away on June, the 16th, 2018.