Ing. Juraj Šebo

• "They were in the apartment and they could not go out. So mother brought them food. There was no toilet, so my father had to take out the feces. So it was all sorts of things. And they survived there. Mom then received an award from an Israeli organization. They sent her $70 each month, which was a big reward for that time. She had a three hundred euro pension. She would get $1,000 for Christmas. But every year she had to send a confirmation that she was still alive.”

• "He would visit us. I remember him very well as a child. To me he was like … my father didn't really take care of me, to tell the truth. He drove me on a motorcycle. He fulfilled my boyish dreams. He rode horses and was quite good at it. He took me to Petržaka. He opened a new world for me. Over time, I forgot about it. I knew he ran away. I learned that as an adult. I didn't notice such things as a child. It was rumored that he had succeeded. I once read a newspaper and some historian wrote about his escape. And I was like, damn it, I know this man. I started rummaging through the old photos we had at home. I found a bunch of photos of him from that time. Then his oral history was found, where he talks about his whole life."

• "I experienced things such as some shooting on the street. I had my own car assigned to me, and every day when I came to the building, the chassis was checked for bombs. It was just after the war. Smoke was still billowing from some of the buildings because they had been bombed. But for example the theater worked, I was there at some Vivaldi concert. It was interesting, being in a destroyed country and listening to Vivaldi.”

• "My father was ill, he had the flu. Almost the whole family was with us and they played cards. Suddenly someone rang and there were four or five guys in leather coats standing outside the door. ‘Does Mr. Sebo live here?’ And my mother said yes. ‘We came for him.’ And she said why. ‘That's our business!’ They came in, I guess my father was still in his pajamas. 'Get dressed and come with us!' I cried right away. And my father said to me, 'Don't cry, you are already a pioneer!' He told me. I remember that sentence. Interestingly, they did a home search right away. They threw everything away, the whole apartment. There were two or three men. My grandfather, he was an old laborer and a communist, they also took him to the police. Another one was a friend of my father, he was a kind of businessman. He sold watches and dollars. When they led them away, this one - we called him Deaf, because he did not hear well. Because when he had the business, they attacked him and shot him. But he had a pen in his pocket, and the bullet bounced off his ear, and he became deaf. So they also took Deaf and Grandpa to the police. Grandpa was released immediately because they saw that he was a communist cadre. But they left this Deaf there. Before, when they were taking them away and getting inside the cars, he would empty his pockets - watches, doxas and dollars. "

• 1

Bratislava , 11.05.2020

• 2

Bratislava , 13.05.2020

Nevedel som si predstaviť život bez Bratislavy

Juraj Šebo and Schöner Náci or Schöne Náci (real name Ignác Lamár)
zdroj: archív pamätníka

Spisovateľ Juraj Šebo sa narodil v roku 1943 v Bratislave do maloburžoáznej rodiny. Starí rodičia sa zoznámili v Chicagu v USA, kam odišli za zárobkom. Starý otec bol po návrate členom Hlinkovej strany v Žiline. Stará mama mala vlastný krajčírsky salón. Ako rodená Židovka sa musela počas II. svetovej vojny skrývať. Druhý starý otec vlastnil krčmu v Trnávke. Otec pamätníka bol zubný technik v Bratislave s vlastnou ordináciou, matka domáca pani. Matka s otcom počas 2. svetovej vojny skrývali v byte sedemčlennú židovskú rodinu. Jurajov birmovný otec Arnošt Rosin bol v roku 1942 deportovaný do Osvienčimu, odkiaľ sa mu podarilo ujsť. Otcovi v roku 1948 skonfiškovali stroje a nastúpil do štátneho podniku. V roku 1950 bol otec pamätníka ako politický väzeň odsúdený na šesť rokov nútených prác. Juraj Šebo mal problém ísť študovať. Nakoniec ho prijali na Strednej všeobecno-vzdelávacej škole na Makarenkovej ulici a neskôr pokračoval na Vysokej škole dopravnej v Žiline. Počas vysokej pôsobil päť rokov ako spevák bigbítových kapiel. V roku 1968 sa oženil, má dve deti. 28. augusta 1968 mal práve promóciu, keď vpadli do ČSSR vojská Varšavskej zmluvy. Po ukončení štúdií nastúpil na Západoslovenské riaditeľstvo spojov v Bratislave, kde pôsobil tridsať rokov. V rokoch 1983 a 1987 bol vo Fínsku na pretekoch v behu na lyžiach. Po stretnutí s emigrantami už cestovnú doložku nedostal. V roku 1992 bola jeho matka Oľga Šebová vyznamenaná a zapísaná na Múr cti v Záhrade spravodlivých v Jeruzaleme. V roku 1999 išiel na rok do Kosova budovať poštovú sieť. Rozviedol sa a v roku 2000 sa druhýkrát oženil. V roku 2003 skončil ako krajský riaditeľ pošty a vrátil sa na tri mesiace do Kosova. V rokoch 2005 – 2006 sa stal prezidentom zásielkovej obchodnej služby. Na dôchodku začal písať knihy. Na konte ich má takmer 20.