Krisztina Lukách

• Krisztina Lukach: Meeting the father Q: And how did you feel about meeting your father? A: I don’t remember, I don’t remember the very meeting. As a matter of fact the earlier recollections were so many a time retold in the family, that I myself have begun to feel to remember them. Let me tell you an example. The photo on my father was on the desk. It was only a half-length portrait. My grandma used to repeat me that your father would teach you how to bike, to swim when he returned. Once I asked crying „how will he play with me without legs?” Q: How old were you then? A: I was about three or four years old. And father meant me only that image. I was told that I would see, it would be all good, if he would have returned. But what could I do with a father without legs? Q: Do you remember what you were told where your father was exactly? A: I was told the truth since the very beginning. Q: That is? A: That he was in prison. Q: And what did they say why he was imprisoned? A: I don’t remember the reasons I was given. I remember however that it didn’t give me any trouble. My mother explained that he was in prison but he had fought for the right, just case and he had been condemned undeservedly. Thus it didn’t disease me, that my father had commited something wrong and he had put in prison and obviously a five year old child don’t make philosophical questions on why it was made to him if he hadn’t done any crime. Q: It didn’t occur to you, did it? A: No, it didn’t. My father, otherwise, I think under similar circumstances it happens so, he had an image in the family that he was somebody to be respected.

• I can retell about the provenance and origins of my family only on the basis of family stories because unfortunately I knew personally only my maternal grandmother among my grandparents, the others had died well before my birth. Our family comes from Upper-Hungary, I knew the relatives who lived there, yes, we visited Lőcse (Levoča), Besztercebánya (Banská Bystrica) where we could see even the old houses of the family. The great-grandparents on my mother’s side had lived in Fadd, my grandmother came to Pest as a worker girl. So my mother was born here. In her childhood she was raised in the countryside, too, but later she went to school in Pest and she also found job here. My parents were engaged at Christmas 1949. Then my father worked at Ganz Factory as deputy head of the Framing Department, my mother worked for the Hungarian Radio. Q: Was she a music editor? A: At the Music Department, yes, she was an editor and the secretary of the department. Q: Do you mind to tell the name of your parents? A: My father is Tamás Lukách, my mother is Éva Szűcs. They had an appartment in a calm part of the XIIth district, in one of the side streets of Böszörményi út, from the very beginning. It is there where I continue to live even today. In those days this area used to be homely garden suburb and it has in great part its original character. Later the cohesion and atmosphere of this area gave me a great support. Q: Did you buy this appartment? A: Well, it was rented. It was an average state appartment, it wasn’t big, one room with all modern conveniences. Unfortunately many years passed when finally also a child was born. It was me, I was born on August 24, 1956. And it was rather unsure wether I could stay in life with my 1500 gramms, because I was born in the seventh month. Thus immediately after my birth I was moved from Rókus Hospital to Madarász Street Hospital in order to not worsen the statistics, my prospected death fitted the miscarriaged of Madarász lots better.

• 1

Budapest, Hungary, 02.05.2012

()
    délka:
    nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Oral History Archive - Budapest
  • 2

()
    délka:

This event was part of our lives

Krisztina Lukách
zdroj: családi fotó

Krisztina Lukách (1956)   Born in Budapest. Her father, Tamás Lukách, was secretary of the Workers‘ Council in the Ganz Truck and Machine Works in 1956, for which he was sentenced to eight years‘ imprisonment. In 1975, she obtained a school-leaving certificate from the Franciscan High School in Szentendre, but because this was a church school, she did not even attempt the entrance examination for history in the Faculty of Arts at the Loránd Eötvös University in Budapest. Instead she studied tourism at the College of Commerce and Catering, where she graduated with distinction in 1978. She then worked first for Cooptourist and then for Budapest Tourist until 1990. Meanwhile she obtained a degree by correspondence from Karl Marx University of Economic Sciences. In 1987, she completed training as an instructor in religion, and became involved in teaching religious instruction in the parish of Upper Krisztinaváros, where she has been involved since 1991 in the reintroduction of optional religious instruction in schools, under the auspices of the Budapest Religious Instruction Inspectorate. She worked as an economist at the Ministry of Education between 1992 and 2010. She has worked for the Wekerle SÁndor Foundation of the Ministry of Public Administration and justice.