Ing. Igor Dužda

• Otec sa narodil v roku 1937 a v tom čase mal nejakých... – od roku 1939 do konca vojny, v roku 1942 alebo 1944 mal nejakých päť-šesť-sedem rokov. Na mnohé veci si pamätá. Dokonca moja mam, ktorá sa narodila v roku 1939, keď končila vojna mala nejakých 4-5 rokov, si tiež pamätala na isté detaily. A doma o tom dosť často rozprávali, aj keď poviem úprimne, moja mama ani baba o tom nechceli rozprávať. Nechceli spomínať na tie veci čo bolo. Otec spomínal napríklad na to, že tu vo Vekom Šariši, mali vstup do obce 2 hodiny do dňa. Od 12:00 do 14:00. Ak niekoho chytili po tom termíne tak mal problém.

• Historically, I was the first news presenter of Roma broadcasting in Slovakia. Before, there had been no broadcasting for Romas in Czechoslovakia. The Roma broadcasting originated in the television and later on in the radio only after the revolution. I was the first contracted news presenter. D. František Godla, his wife and his daughter were assisting me.

• I Believe the contest 'the top news presenter of the Slovak Radio' started in 2002. I was not nominated until 2003 and 2004 in the category of minorities for Patria Radio. In the male category, there were nominations for Ruthenian and for Ukrainian minorities broadcasting, and me for the Roma broadcasting. I won two years in a row in 2003 and 2004 in the category 'the top news presenter' for Patria radio Košice. As a matter of fact, I was the first Roma news presenter who was nominated and won the award.

• 1

Veľký Šariš, 18.05.2017

I don‘t like injustice

Ing. Igor Dužda
zdroj: Dobové foto: archív Igora Duždu; aktuálne foto: Foto: Alexander Mušinka

M. Eng Igor Dužda was born on 9 April 1968 in Veľký Šariš (district Prešov, Slovakia). He completed his primary education here. Since he achieved very good results in Mathematics, he continued at Secondary Technical School of Mechanical Engineering in Prešov where he graduated with high-school leaving diploma in 1987. Thereafter he continued at Department of Instrumental Engineering at Faculty of Mechanical Engineering at Technical University in Košice. After graduation in 1992 he worked as the first news presenter in the Roma newsroom, section of broadcasting for minorities at The Slovak Radio where he worked until 2009. In years 1992 - 1995 he worked at The Slovak Television where he assisted in producing a Roma programme Romale. He has been involved in various projects within the non-governmental sector. His primary interest is to help and defend the rights of socially disadvantaged groups; mostly the rights of socially excluded members of Roma minority and Roma children. Recently he initiated a petition committee for defense of tenants in ‚Old brick factory‘ a Prešov neighborhood. He worked with Slovak Helsinki Committee, Pro Humanitas Foundation, Institute for Public Affairs, Center for Civil and Human Rights and many other. Since 2014 he has held various positions withing the Office of Employment where his primary focus is working with unemployed Romas. In 2015 he shortly worked as an education assistants in a primary school in Prešov.