Colonel (ret.) František Wawrečka (Vavrečka)

• "The Eyeties had a vegetable course, spaghetti... they had it all and we had nothing. Just tea and biscuits. And liquor, while they had wine."

• "When some Indian division passed through the desert by Tobruk and the Eyeties found out, they started retreating. Recklessly. And we, although we weren't really mobile, we went and searched the bunkers at spot height 69, looking for food most of all. We had just tea and biscuits, you couldn't imagine. Supplies were terribly short, the Germans sunk one of every three of our supply ships."

• "That was the first time I might've maybe cheated death. They always supplied us in the evening, when they brought us water and a bit of corned beef, but mostly water, tea and biscuits. One time they drove by, it was still light, and they were behind the overhang. They were safe there. We knew they had arrived, so we needed to send someone there. There was always one person to take the water cannister. I said I'd go, so off I went. It was on the hillside. They were like that on the hillside opposite spot height 69. Suddenly they [mortar shells - ed.] started shrieking and blowing up around me. And threw myself down, the shooting was right next to me. Well, no one hit me in the bum. I was lying forwards-like, and I heard this one Polish major climb out at the artillery observation point, he directed artillery fire, and he was shouting and calling out where [the mortars were - ed.]. I heard a whistle and a boom. So I got up and went. There was no more firing. Those were Eyeties - one of them must've gotten bored and lobbed a shell. Then I was behind the overhang, so I was okay. I took the cannister, waited for the sun to go down, and went back. I got lucky there."

• "They went on patrols and came back reporting that there were Germans in the first house - there was a row of houses there. That it'd be good to get rid of them, that the way is clear bar a few obstacles. That if we pass those, it'll be fine. So we attacked on the 28th of October. Reconnaissance platoon, attack. So I was part of that. We planned on assaulting the position with grenades. But the mortar platoon placed their mortars ahead of us, and when a mortar is set up and aimed on sand, it sinks with each shot. We passed them and rushed forward, and then it started raining down on us. And there were wires stretched along the ground, so we turned back. We didn't know whether the grenades might not be coming from the house. We had one casualty. From the ordinary platoon, he wasn't reconnaissance. He was a Slovak who'd married in England. He got a piece of shrapnel into his pistol cartridges which blew up and tore through his belly."

• "We lost a lot of our boys there. One time I was watching through a telescope: there was someone walking along, he was hidden by a sand wave, out of sight, and he was crossing a mine field. And then saw it. Why is he standing there? And he stood still. Suddenly I saw, maybe like Plánička with his antics diving to stop a goal, so I saw how he jumped to the side when it shot out. And he got up and went. There were pressure mines there, pots with the charge on a spring. When they were set off, the charge sprang up, activated itself and detonated when a metre and a half in the air. The same thing happened to another chap. He was going to the car for something, like me for the water beforehand, and he strayed from the footpath a bit and stepped on a pot. Carefully, he made a step, and it sprang out and cut him in between the legs, right through the meat. But it didn't blow. It didn't activate, it didn't get to that metre and a half. He didn't get up, so they found out that the mine hadn't exploded but that he was cut up badly, so they drove him away. We called him a poet, he used to say: 'I'll be a poet.' I can't remember his name. He didn't come with us from Russia, he was one of the boys who joined us later on. I don't remember their names. We told him: 'Yeah, you said you'd be a poet and that if you were wounded, you'd be wounded in the arm, but you were wounded in the ar... So you know how it is.' "

• "František Vavrečka, rank of colonel in retirement, born 3rd of April 1920. In a district of Ostrava, Hulváky it was called, but the parish was in Zábřeh. That's where I went to school. We moved when I was ten. We were five children, our father worked in the Vítkovice steelworks and he was given a factory flat in Vítkovice in the Josefín estate. We moved there when I was ten, so I finished school there. I went to three schools and completed the fourth through evening classes. By then I was learning pattern making in the Vítkovice steelworks. Those were hard times, because basically there was lots of unemployment and us apprentices didn't get much practical experience. Mostly just carpentry. There wasn't much production. When things got better, when I was in my third year, production stepped up and we became fully-fledged craftsmen with our own work. In 1938 things started getting clouded, the Sudeten Germans were starting to show their horns. It was especially hard around our way, as the Vítkovice steelworks belonged to the Rothschilds and the head of the foundry was pro-German, despite his Czech name Hudeček and his active Sokol membership. He had his wellies and his uniform, so when the Germans occupied us, he kept his wellies and just put on a different shirt and he was with the Germans."

• "We arrived at Tobruk during the night. They put us into cars and it was clearly decided, which company was to secure which section. Our leader was Klein, before he was wounded. Our squad, that was corporal Sedláček, kind of fat, lance corporal Fabián, nine of us all in all, we were sent to spot height S 19. That was the biggest of the fortifications, next to the road. The switch was done so - first of all the Australians moved out, and when they were clear, we were supposed to go in. They clambered out and we thought it just wasn't possible. We counted some twenty of them, and there were just nine of us going in their stead. We manned the firing points first thing. There were two of them, one covering the road at the bend and where it zigzagged and the other which was placed further up on a hillock. We scanned the place in the morning, and I don't know how many of us there were there in the end, but I do know that even though they did increase our numbers, we were fifteen men tops."

• 1

Myslív (okr. Klatovy), 03.02.2010

• 2

Staňkovice u Žatce, 07.06.2012

And then I saw this German had a grenade, so I tried to take it out, but it was rusted up

Wawrečka (Vavrečka)  František
Wawrečka (Vavrečka) František
zdroj: Archiv pamětníka

Colonel (ret.) František Vavrečka (Wawrečka) was born on the 3rd of April 1920 in Hulváky, a village which is now part of Ostrava. After completing his apprenticeship he worked as a pattern maker in the Vítkovice steelworks. In the summer of 1939 he decided to leave for Poland, which was still independent at the time. On the 27th of June 1939 he and one friend illegally crossed the borders. Arriving in Krakow, they were taken care of by an official of the Czechoslovak consulate and on the 25th of July 1939 they joined the army as volunteers. They underwent training in Malé Bronovice, during which Maršálek, his friend, broke Vavrečka‘s collar bone. After Poland was attacked, colonel Svoboda led the soldiers into the Soviet Union. They were interned at Jarmolińce, Kamieniec Podolski, Oranky and Suzdal. František Vavrečka was among those soldiers who managed to get themselves sent to the Middle East. He was transferred from Istanbul, Turkey, to Haifa in Palestine, where on the 1st of May 1941 he was signed into the Middle-East Army. His company took part in the occupation of Syria at Djerabluss, against the French Vichy army. As a rifleman he took part in the defence of besieged Tobruk, occasionally doing rounds as a watchman. He was retired to the back lines, given anti-aircraft training, and transferred to the 200th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment where he took part in the so-called „Second Tobruk“. After putting the city behind him, he and other soldiers circled the whole of Africa on the ship the Mauretania. In the autumn of 1943 the dropped anchor in Liverpool. In England he was moved to a reconnaissance platoon, given training for the use of the Bren Carrier armoured car, and set to work as a mechanic. He reached France with the second phase of the invasion and took part in the siege of Dunkirk as a member of the reconnaissance platoon of the motorized infantry battalion‘s 2nd company, also taking on the occasional night duty. A week before the siege ended he led Bren-Carrier training of new recruits. He did not arrive in Czechoslovakia until after its liberation. He drove his Bren Carrier the whole way with blood poisoning. The first stop on Czech soil was at Klatovy. Myslív was also among the places he passed by - he got married there soon after the war. On the 1st of January 1946 František Vavrečka demobilised and return to his job at the Vítkovice steelworks. For family reasons he later moved to Myslív in the Klatovy district, undergoing daily journeys to and from the Škoda car factory in Pilsen. In 1970 he entered early retirement due to a hand injury. He still lives with his wife in Myslív. František Wawrečka died on 18 August 2012.