Luboš Sluka

• “When they confiscated our printing shop, it was already two years after dad’s death and my mom lived alone with my sister. When I thus went to Prague, I did not even think about who would provide for me, or something like that. Most of all, I needed to get out of the situation there because there was the risk that I would have to do the military service in Auxiliary Technical Battalions. And so when I left Opočno, I also cancelled my registration in the town right away. I registered my permanent place of residence in Prague and therefore I absolutely did not have to worry, because nobody knew me there and the big shots could not get hold of me. They could not harm me and destroy me in any way. Whereas my mom stayed there in Opočno and as a wife of an independent businessman-parasite she was not allowed to be employed anywhere, not even as a janitor, nothing. The only thing they allowed her to do was that she could work as a seasonal worker in the sugar refinery in autumn. But the work was only for two months and then she was without income again. One man, Mr. Josef Chlumský, then offered her help. He gave her a job as a a house worker, but still, even though she worked full-time, she only earned 400 Crowns. Nobody can imagine that today, and were it not for my sister, she would have died of hunger.”

• “I was also publishing Karel Kryl, Jiří Černý brought him to Panton. He said that he had a guy from Ostrava who wrote interesting songs and whether we would not try to listen to his music and then publish it. He thus brought him along; Kryl was a youngish-looking boy at that time. We listened to his songs and we agreed that that was it, and we published it. It worked very fast here at that time! And it became a bestseller! Keep the Gate Closed, Little Brother… People were buying it like crazy! The situation was still not so restricted at that time, but then it slammed down on us and we all know how it ended, and we had to destroy all the recordings.”

• “In the same year, in 1951, Auric and Honegger accepted me to the conservatory in Paris. I got a study scholarship. I had an aunt who lived in Paris and she knew Honegger a bit and she thus gave him my music scores. She lived there and she enjoyed a good standing, although she was not a musician. Honegger accepted me as his pupil and he even arranged for me that I would serve as an assistant to Auric. Not that I would compose, but that I would watch him write film music. I would study and assist him, which was wonderful. My aunt even provided a whole apartment just for me, with two rooms and a kitchen, and even with a piano. They were all waiting for me to arrive, but they (communists) did not let me go...”

• 1

We need to accept our history, including its dark times

As a young man
As a young man
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

Luboš Sluka was born September 13, 1928 in Opočno. His father was a book printer and bookseller. Before the beginning of WWII, he contracted tuberculosis and he thus had to interrupt his studies at grammar school and instead he learnt the printer‘s trade. From 1944 he worked in the family business and after his father‘s death in 1948 he took over the management of the business. After the communist coup d‘état in February 1948 the printing shop became confiscated by the state. Luboš Sluka was admitted to study at the conservatory in 1950. He also won a scholarship for study at the conservatory in Paris, but he was not allowed to go study there. He completed his four-year study in Prague by graduation from percussion instruments, conducting and composition. He was subsequently admitted to the Academy of Performing Arts (AMU) in Prague, from which he graduated in 1959. Shortly after graduation he cooperated with the Czechoslovak Television as a composer and he composed music for films as well. In 1963 he began working in the recently established publishing company Panton as an editor for classical music. Later he became the editor-in-chief and he prepared for publishing a number of authors who were inconvenient for the political regime, such as B. Martinů, M. Kabeláč, Songs of Jan Masaryk, or LP disc and song-book of Karel Kryl. These activities were perceived very negatively during the normalization era, and when Luboš refused to join the Communist Party in 1976, he eventually became fired from the publishing company. After the Velvet Revolution he actively participated on the restoration of the association of composers in the Association of Music Artists and Academicians, and later he even became the chairman of AHUV. In later years he also served as the chairman of the managing board of the Smetana‘s Litomyšl International Festival.