Edita Kosinová

• “What was interesting, [our relatives – editor´s note] were sending just bread, when they could despatch a kilo parcel with rolled messages inside. Today all of them are on display in the Jewish Museum in Prague. I handed them over there as they were quite interesting. We made a kind of a code, once a month we could write a letter and the code was in it. So when there was a capital ‚T‘, that meant: Please send certain medicine.”

• “Sadly due to the fact my father pronounced German nationality in 1933, when elections took place, so they said in Brno: ‚You get nothing back at all.‘ Though we tried to appeal to the highest authorities and ministries, nothing mattered. Even though our parents died in Auschwitz, I got nothing back as the name Spiegler was related to Nazism in Brno.”

• “When Hitler occupied Austria, where our relatives lived, only then my brother and I understood we were Jews. We didn’t talk about it at all at home and we used to meet Jew, Czechs and Germans all the same. It didn’t matter at all. We were a bunch of young people without any prejudice.”

• Full recordings
  • 1

duration: 02:18:44
    media recorded in project Stories of 20th Century
Full recordings are available only for logged users.

I used to meet Czechs and Germans, it was all the same back then

Edita Kosinová
Edita Kosinová

Edita Kosinová, née Spiegler, was born on 16 December, 1921 in Brno in a former Czechoslovakia in a fully assimilated Jewish family. She studied an evangelic German school, then attended a girls lyceum and after graduation worked in a shop. As she noted herself, before 1939 there were no nationalism issues in Brno and only an uprising of Nazism reminded her of her Jewish origins. Her father considered sending her and her brother Petr to England, but finally he changed his mind. From his seat of residence the Spieglers were displaced to an older part of Brno, from where the whole family was transported to Theresienstadt ghetto G on 1st December, 1941. Here they lived in Sudeten barracks and then the witness and her mother was moved to the Dresden barracks. Edita Kosinová worked in Theresienstadt as the main nurse in infection hospital due to that her parents and brother were saved from transports to east for some time. Yet on 15 May, 1944 her parents were placed in a transport and also her brother Petr with his girlfriend enlisted together with them. Both parents went to a gas chamber in 1944 and her brother went to several other concentration camps Schwarzheide and Sachsenhausen-Oranienburg, before he was shot (probably) in March 1945. The witness remained in Theresienstadt. While treating patients she was infected by typhoid in 1945. After returning back to Brno she didn’t get back her flat nor shop, as her father pronounced German nationality in 1933. The witness left to work in Žatec as a nurse and met her future husband in a consulting room. She was supposed to leave for Australia to meet her relatives so she married soon, yet her husband, who served as a soldier in Žatec, was sent to Laušan mine near Kladno and then to Theresienstadt apparently due to resistance group Prague-Zatec. In the end he got a blue book and together they moved to Prague, where Edita Kosinová has been living until today. Edita Kosinová died on 26 August 2018.