Staff Sergeant (ret.) Josef Hřebík

• “When I came to Dukla, there were broken tanks everywhere. Around them were large plates, mines, over which the tank went past and its belts were torn in pieces. A little bit further I went to a deep mud and suddenly it broke and my co-driver was thrown out of the tank lying on the ground. I carried him in my arms and put him in a car driving him to the nearest village. His leg was hurt and could not return to fighting anymore.”

• 1

Jindřichův Hradec, 25.02.2009

We drove into mud, suddenly heard a crash and a co-driver was sprang out

Josef Hřebík, present photo
zdroj: Jiří Luděk

Josef Hřebík was born in Volyň Olšanka near Žitomir in 1923, where his grandparents moved from Nový Bydžov in 1970s. During his teenage his native village got into the territory ruled by the Soviet Union. After finishing school the witness began working in a factory Progres. At the beginning of 1944 the area of Volyň was liberated and the inhabiting Czechs massively joined Svoboda´s army. Amongst them was also Josef Hřebík, who joined the 1st Czechoslovak Army Troop of Ludvík Svoboda. During war he served as a skipper and a driver. He participated in Carpathian-Dukla operation and liberation fights in Slovakia including the operation in Liptovský Mikuláš. In autumn 1945 he returned to his native village in Volyň, but after 1947 he heard an offer of the Czechoslovak authorities and re-emigrated and settled down in Jindřichův Hradec. He made his living as a car mechanic in a company Fidler and later worked at sawmill. In 2009, when the recording was made, lived with his wife in Jindřichův Hradec.