Marie Hauserová

• “So I found myself in society, and there was trouble, they stuck us into the Party, the Communist one, then they kicked us out anyway two weeks later, because we didn’t attend the meetings. My husband didn’t go anywhere at all, and I just attended the functions, I told the people at the UAC [united agricultural cooperative] about what went on there, just with regard to agriculture. Well, and then the children started arriving, I had my husband’s mum here, and so I stayed at home with the children and their grandmother... What did they do for me? I didn’t get anything from them, the only thing was that because I worked at a dairy and Granddad was a field labourer, I received a work diploma from them... There was a co-op here, it was quite successful, right from the outset, we were a small co-p... we managed, more or less. Then it got joined up and it just wasn’t the same, with the strangers.”

• “Then came the years when they sent people to work in Germany, and I was a bad year group, so I copped it because no one stood up for me; I was in Leipzig... It was tough, air raids all the time - the air raids were bad. When we we’d been there for about two weeks, we experienced a horrific air raid, everything was blowing up all over the place, we were in the cellar, the pipes burst, there was water everywhere, I helped pass the girls up, then the girls pulled me out... I worked at an aircraft factory, we made Stukas [Junkers Ju 87s - trans.]. I was born in ’24, which was the year group that Moravec gave up to Hitler. So we got the short end of the stick. There were about four hundred of us there, they split us up into four groups... we worked from six to six, Saturdays included, we were exhausted.”

• 1

V bytě pamětnice, Hradiště 7, 19.08.2014

That the children be healthy and that they behave

Marie Hauserová
zdroj: Dobové - archív pamětnice. Soudobé Jana Červenková

Marie Hauserová, née Lišková, was born on 25 April 1924 in Košice. She grew up in a foster family in Martinice near Votice, which she accepted as her own. Her actual parents did not care about her, she did not see her mother and presumably her father until much later - but she did not leave with them. When she was fifteen she started working for a local farmer. She married at nineteen, but even so the wartime authorities assigned her to forced labour in an aircraft factory in Prague-Modřany; an informant‘s report caused her to end up in Terezín. She survived and returned at the end of the war. She moved to Nová Bystřice with her husband and his family; they occupied a cottage that belonged to an expelled German family - she lives there to this day. She and Josef Hauser had six children together, they worked as farmers their whole life. Marie Hauserová died on January 19, 2018.