Juan F. Benemelis

• “It was very difficult to change the image of Cuba abroad. Even today in Africa and in many places in Latin America, Cuba is referred to as a model in education and public health; the freedom in Cuba is worshipped. The propaganda was really strong, and the new generations of Cubans can't look at these things objectively, they can't take a critical perspective.”

• “Yemen's President Rubai Ali suggested to Fidel Castro that I remain his advisor. He told me, "You will stay here with me, I will give you a house, women, whatever you want." Osmany Cienfuegos agreed to that, Fidel did not reply and left, nevertheless a telegram came from Havana from Carlos Rafael Rodríguez stating that I was going back to Cuba. In a week there was a coup involving Cuban troops and assassinating the President Rubai Ali and all his associates. They would kill me, too. It happened in 1979. I returned to Cuba and was in a very difficult situation at that time. First, because it was known whose side I stood at in Yemen. I also wrote a book and published it - about the coup, the way it had never been talked about. That the coup was carried out by the Cuban 50th Division, led by General Osvaldo Reina, as all the ministers and the president were assassinated, the Cuban unit that was in the east. The training centers that built by the 50th Division on the east, on the border with the Rub al-Khali Desert, are the same centers that were then used by Al Qaeda.”

• “At the time of our first interview, Che Guevara came to me as totally ignorant of the subject I was trying to explain to him. Moreover, he was absolutely reluctant to admit that I might be right. The second interview took place in Cairo after we talked to President Nasir, and I got an impression of a man without any scruples. I already knew something, because I was told about the executions, he had made in La Cabaña Prison. I didn't feel good about him. There was a coldness that made me feel afraid. During the conversation with him, I did not feel a single bit of humanity. There was coldness in his eyes, and the way he communicated, as if saying that there was a person in front of you who could decide on your life. That was my impression. He didn't seem intelligent at all, as they said. It wasn't Cuban Trotsky. From the way he behaved, I think he was afraid of Fidel. I think he was aware that Fidel could just remove him whenever he wanted to. I went to Katanga, saying that the revolution was led by the people, who were cold-blooded and capable of removing anyone for anything.”

• 1

Miami, USA, 10.04.2019

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Memoria de la Nación Cubana / Memory of the Cuban Nation
  • 2

„There were two options; either to leave or to live under total oppression.“

Juan F. Benemelis EyeDirect Miami_
zdroj: ED

Juan Felipe Benemelis was born on May 13, 1942, in the village of Manzanillos. Sometime in 1953 or 1954, he moved with his family to Havana, where he studied management at the private American institution, Havana Business University. After graduating in 1959, he was selected as a candidate for diplomatic training and was subsequently deployed to the new diplomatic corps of the Fidel Castro regime. He joined the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and, in 1962, started working as a diplomat in several West African countries. His main task was to support the establishment and training of guerilla groups to combat colonialism and establish Marxist states. During his travels to Czechoslovakia, he met his future wife, who in 1964 gave birth to his daughter. (However, the marriage fell apart, and Juan Benemelis did not see his daughter for several more decades.) During this time, he worked in the Congo, where there were important deposits of uranium. However, the Cuban-backed fraction was unsuccessful, and Juan returned to Cuba, where he was questioned and investigated at the Villa Marista State Security headquarters for the mission‘s failure. After his return, he studied history at the University of Havana and at the same time worked for several institutions, such as the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and La Tricontinental, the international headquarters of the guerilla movements. He devoted himself to African affairs. Due to the struggle between the fractions, he got into trouble, which led to a preventive departure to Yemen in 1975, where he worked as an advisor to the President. He returned to Cuba just before the military coup that deposed his employers. After Ramiro Valdés‘s return to the Ministry of the Interior, he had to leave Cuba under a false identity through the port of Mariel. After arriving in the US, he was investigated by the US secret services, and in the coming years, he worked as a foreign policy adviser to the US. He writes books and articles on Cuban issues as well as on racial issues. He met his daughter, who lives in the USA.