Alojz Kováč

• “They accompanied us to Ostrava. There we transferred and were escorted again as if being criminals, even though, some of the men were. They carried automatics and led us to military barracks in Radvanice. There they told us we were about to start mining; that our duty was to mine coal and behave accordingly.”

• “When we came there, we were really scare, because two men were smothered, buried in the mine. They were unable to come out, because there was high pressure and it all began to fall. Those being in the front managed to escape, but two who were in the back couldn’t run faster and everything began to slope down rapidly. The props were breaking because of the pressure. They were dying there for about two hours. Then our friends, soldiers made up a song for them, if I can share: ‘Near Ostrava, in Karviná, thousand meters down, there Slovak boys are mining black coal from the underground. Mining, mining was my fellow, muscle tensing hard, didn’t mind his poor life, but just black earth dug and dug. Holding hammer in his hands, thinking of his mom, oh my mother, dearest mom, pray for your beloved son. The earth is shaking from hammering, strong rumbling in the dark and him underneath, dying alone, without helping arm.’ This is what they composed for those friends.”

• “They told us to get ready and hide everything in advance, because supposedly, if ‘Ivan’ (the Soviet soldiers, ed.) came, he would take it all away. We had grain that was necessary to sow the field with, and my eldest brother said: ‘Let’s sow it in, since when the Russians come, they will take it for their horses.’ They used to say they’d take it for ‘lošáky’ as for horses. So we went to sow. We came to a slope and my eldest brother warned us not to go further as we could have been seen from Skorušina, which was already a village occupied by Russians. He told us to rather go towards the stream, where we could hide in a hollow. That was a mistake. If we had stayed there, we would have been safe. If we had ploughed, they would’ve done nothing to us, but this way they thought we were carrying some ammunition along. We came nearer to the stream and they fired a katyusha rocket at us. We knew by then, that anytime a rocket whistled, we had to throw ourselves on the ground. No matter there was mud or what, throw on the ground and put head down, that’s what we were to do. We rode a wagon and when they began shooting, we heard rockets and jumped down from the wagon to lie down. And our horses lay down as well. They probably got scared of the noise, but they fell down like if one poisoned them. The mud covered us, but none of the rockets hit us.”

• 1

Tvrdošín, 22.10.2017

We were used to work hard, and that’s what saved us in those strenuous times

Alojz Kováč
Alojz Kováč
zdroj: súčasná foto: z natáčania rozhovoru 22. októbra 2017

Alojz Kováč was born on May 23, 1930 in Tvrdošín in a common farming family from Orava region. During the Slovak National Uprising, as a growing-up boy, he became a witness of many local war events. After the communist takeover, in 1948 his young brother Anton, yet as a minor, attempted to flee abroad, due to what he was tried and sentenced to 5 years of imprisonment. Moreover, Alojz‘s family refused to join the agricultural cooperative or hand in their property. Resulting from these circumstances, he had to serve in Auxiliary Technical Battalions (PTP) in years 1951 -1953. Within this penal military service he was assigned to the hardest mining labor in the mine Ludvík, in Ostrava - Radvanice region. In 1956 he got married to Mária Lisová and together they had 7 children. He spent his working life as a car mechanic for Czechoslovak State Forests, later as a member of the Public Fire Brigade in Tvrdošín. Because of his cadre profile and unwillingness to enter the Communist Party, he was disadvantaged during the whole period of the communist regime. Since 1989 he has lived retired in Tvrdošín.