Emil Klier

• “So I came to Bavaria. Before I worked in state administration and here I had to work at a farmer, where also worked my brother. He was getting 15 Reichsmarks and I was paid 25. And then there was a Yugoslavian landowner and he was paying 35 Reichsmarks. The farmer was selling butter to a nearby Jewish lager, and was getting 100 Reichsmarks for half a kilo and was able to pay our salaries for two following months.”

• “First we came to Czechoslovakia in 1985. Back then it was still terrible. Our sons and step-daughters came with us. Forty years past Hitler´s death. We went with Čedok, paid everything in advance and for example in a pub we experienced the following. We had a long table and a chair was missing so I went to borrow a chair from a neighbouring table. No one was sitting in the entire pub apart from us. But a waiter came to us shouting to return it. So I first had to ask, if I could borrow it. That was socialism. That´s how it was.”

• “From Saxony I tried to get my mother to Bavaria as it was a Russian province. Also she needed a departure permit to be entitled to alimentary tickets. My mother was displaced from Czechoslovakia to Saxony at the very end of 1946 or at the beginning of 1947. First she had to stay at home to train Czech women in the factory. We were corresponding together, and she got almost all my letters, but I received none of hers. I was not so easy to get her to Saxony. First I had to prove that my mother has arranged accommodation in Bavaria. The farmer I worked for, confirmed it for me, so I would sleep over with mum in my room. But that didn’t work out, so we transported her illegally.”

• 1

Bad Godesberg, Německo, 17.05.2014

Nikdy jsem nechtěl být vojákem

Emil Klier
Emil Klier
zdroj: Teresa Babková

Emil Klier se narodil 3. července 1926 v obci Ottengrün (česky Otov) jako jeden ze tří synů Georga a Berty Klierových. Po náhlé smrti svého otce se dostal do dětského domova, protože jeho matka musela kvůli uživení rodiny začít pracovat v továrně. V dětském domově zůstal až do ukončení školní docházky. V prosinci 1944 byl povolán k Reicharbeitsdienst, kde po svém zranění při vojenském výcviku zůstal pracovat v kanceláři. V květnu 1945 se dostal do amerického válečného zajetí a později do francouzského, pak do Rakouska. Odtud přešel legálně do Německa, kde již natrvalo zůstal. Nejdříve se zde vyučil malířem pokojů a později se přestěhoval do Bad Godesbergu (dnes městská část Bonnu). V roce 1985 se poprvé a naposledy podíval do staré vlasti.