Jana Vydrová

• “The wave of people who arrived in 1948, these were the highest quality people, who had some foreign experience. All I met were highly valuable, hard-working and they appreciated freedom. It continued for some time, even when we arrived in 1964. That was the group. But in 1968, when there was this surge of emigration, the group of migrants was fairly disparate. Many of those people who were leaving Czechoslovakia had an experience working with the communist regime. It was much on the university level. After 1970, many – I am not saying all – arrived for economic purposes and I would say that their number kept increasing. Many of them had no principal political ideas.”

• “My mother suffered a lot when I was sacked of the foreign trade business. I cried and it really hurt. Not only that they sacked me, but they refused to provide any reference for me.” The Interviewer, “How did they explain it to you?” – “Because of bourgeois background. This is what they told me. It was in 1961. They called me, saying they could not send me to Switzerland to the trade department. ‘We are sorry to inform you, comrade, that you also have to leave our foreign trade company completely.’”

• “I was homesick a lot. I was homesick and often I listened to Dvořák’s cello concert since my father was a violoncellist. I wept and wept. I missed my home very much. But my mother proved of enormous support. But mainly freedom, it was freedom which really devoured us suddenly. The feeling that suddenly you are free. Even so I had my bad dreams, I still do, and these have their origin in the communist regime. Interviewer: ‘What were these dreams about? Did they have a scenario?’ – ‘Yes, they were about me not reaching a place I was going to, that somebody was hiding somewhere, waiting to kidnap me. Some people are more sensitive, some tougher, but I definitely belong into the first group. The system is to blame, namely the period after 1948 to 1965. The we were much upset by the year 1968.”

• “What was interesting – I’ve been told this by my grandmother - that when they were opening the first tram line from Letna to the Exhibition Grounds in Prague, his colleague told him, ‘Boss, it won’t work, it will be a scandal.’ But my great grandfather told them in his authoritative voice, ‘Don’t be afraid, it’ll work.’ I know nothing about these things, I can just insert a cable into a socket, but I think that he believed in what he did. For me, he was a great person and a real Czech patriot, who did everything he could for the Czech nation, even when it was not to his benefit. Even Edison had a factory built for him in America. And it is interesting that Edison was born in the same year as my great grandfather. Whether this was a constellation in the sky, I don’t know. But he refused, saying he was a Czech.”

• “Naturally, when we didn’t return, both my parents were interrogated. My father took it hard, they were interrogated at the Ruzyně prison, independently. First they took in my father, then my mother. My father later recalled that when my mother went it, she was in a conspicuously good mood. My father later said, ‘I was sitting there and suddenly your mum walks out of the door like a Valkyrie. They reproached my mother for me fleeing the country. But my mother turned the situation round, saying, ‘You won’t be telling me anything, I will say something to you, ‘You did everything so that I would lose my daughter. You sacked her from her job, you didn’t give her a chance. Everything you did to her returns… but not to you but to us.’ My father said my mother was in a fighting mood. I am certain that my father didn’t tell them this. He listened to them, they dominated, but my mum said, politely but truthfully, what I have just said.”

• 1

Praha Eye Direct, 26.09.2017

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu 10 pamětníků Prahy 10
  • 2

Praha Eye Direct, 29.09.2017

You did everything you could so that I lose my daughter, my mum said during an interrogation after I emigrated.

Jana Vydrová, New York 1964
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

Jana Vydrová, née Schmausová, was born on October 6, in Prague. She has a sister Helena, who is a year and a half older. Jana’s great grandfather was the important inventor František Křižík, who died when she was two. Her father, Gustav Schmaus, graduated of the music conservatory, her mother came from a business family, played tennis and rode a horse. In 1939, Gustav Schmaus and his colleague bought, from a Jewish businessman, a factory in Pilsen. In the same year they moved to Bechyně, where they spent the war relatively peacefully in the family villa. In 1945 they moved to Pilsen and saw the city being liberated by U. S. troops, with some of whom they established lifelong friendships. In 1948 her father’s business was nationalised by the communists and the family property seized. The family moved to Prague. Gustav Schmaus returned to music and played the violoncello in the Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, while her mother trained as an accountant, but was sacked after a year due to her bourgeois origin. She then worked as an emergency ambulance drive for Prague hospitals. Jana Vydrová was accepted to a professional secondary school, specialising in international relations. After her graduation exam she worked in the business department of Metalimex but was sacked after four years when it transpired that her father was not just a businessman but also a former factory-owner. In 1964 Jana and her fiancé Otakar Vydra emigrated when they were on a trip to Helsinki from a holiday in the USSR. From Helsinki they went to Sweden and the United State. In the U. S. she lived in Chicago and in the state Washington, worked as a secretary, tennis trainer and real estate agent. She raised two children. In 1985 she divorced and since her retirement in 2000 she has returned regularly to the Czech Republic. She has lived in Bechyně since 2017.