Milena Urbanová

• "We got up in the morning and came to this place. Mom's brother came, so we went to the burnt site here. We didn't know the house had been burned down. We came, house nowhere, a pile of ashes, it was burning. We´d had black coal at home, so the pile was still hot, it was still burning. The cat was meowing in the tree, we watched where the dog was, he was lying burnt there, where his kennel used to be, at the kennel. Something, furniture, had been taken outside. It was all on a pile. A firefighter stayed there to guard it. My mom's brothers came with a vehicle, loaded what remained there, and we went to live in Paseky with my mother's brother."

• "I was standing by my mother and I said, 'Mom, what are they going to do with us?' My mother replied harshly, 'Ask Dad.' So I shuffled over to my dad, he squeezed me between his knees, said nothing, bowed his head, hugged me and didn´t answer. We didn't even cry, we didn't know ... It took about half an hour. Then they lined us up and we went to the town school. We reached the place opposite the house where my mom's sister and father lived. They were outside. Mom called out, 'Daddy, goodbye!’ And the soldiers poked them with a gun and [said], 'Ruhe,' to keep silent. We went to the town school, where we were seated in the art room, each on one chair, soldiers on each side in front of us, and our dad was led away. In twenty minutes he came, sat down, didn't say a word, because we weren't allowed to talk. And as the father entered, he left to be interrogated about three times, and the last time he returned, the soldiers came in through the other door, the mayor of Zubří was among them, and then they read the sentence. They said we should say goodbye, that Dad was condemned to death and they should say goodbye to us, that they wouldn´t see us again. And then the moment came when we were saying goodbye. People were screaming, we were leaving, and my mom called out to me, 'Won´t you say goodbye to me?' And I went back to my father's arms. Then they led us to the bailiff's house - it was called so - and when we left the school, we saw a glow, a huge glow. We didn't know what it was. We were led to the bailiff's house, and the mayor´s wife, Mr. Pernice´s wife, made us tea. They went out to watch."

• "They went to the barn, we kept hay stored there, so they pulled the hay out and let them [men] sleep there. They gave them some food, I don't know exactly if they gave them bread, but they fed them. They [men] stayed overnight and in the morning they talked, were given something again, according to my mom, they got coffee and bread. After being fed, they set off and went up the hill. They left. And the neighbour had two housemates. And one of them came to my mom and said to my mom, 'Františka, you should report it.' And my mom said, 'What? I don't know anything.' 'You know, Josef had someone here…overnight and you should report it. Don't trust Jan [Fabián] so as not to get in trouble.' Mom didn't say anything, pretending she didn't know anything. Daddy came home from work, I only know how it was told, and Mommy said it to him. And Dad said, 'You know what? Leave it at that, nothing happened, nobody knows anything, leave it at that.' Dad, if he had spoken in front of his brothers-in-law that he had let someone spend the night here, they would have known. If he had reported it, had announced to village authorities that he had someone here overnight, nothing would have happened. But Dad probably meant well and as he wanted to show off… I don't know. My mom couldn´t explain it either. She used to say, 'It was meant to happen.' It was over for them. And then November [1944] came."

• "My dad´s father owned a shop and he always prepared everything for the partisans, then they came, took it over and it looked like a robbery. But it had been all agreed in advance. "

• "It's hard to tell, because there were such events in the family ... The uncle who worked with the partisans, they wanted to take power into their hands. And they wanted to hang our neighbour. For bringing those [fake partisans] to us. They came for my mom's consent to say something against him and get him in trouble. But Mom said vengeance belonged to God, not to her. She didn't want to be involved in any way, so dear Mr. Fabian remained alive."

• "January came, I was with my father's brother, and they told us, he told me, my uncle, that my father wouldn´t return home, that he was no longer alive, but that my mother would return. So they dressed us in black and we came here, where I used to live with my uncle. It was very difficult for us and it is difficult to explain it today. We had a lot of love, everyone took care of us, we didn't suffer from anything, but we missed the home."

• 1

Zubří, 14.03.2021

I was told to say goodbye to my dad as he had been condemned to death

Milena Urbanová in  the 1960s
Milena Urbanová in the 1960s
zdroj: Witness´s archive

Milena Urbanová, née Holišová, was born on June 17, 1933 in Zubří in the Vsetín region. Father Josef worked as a construction manager, mother Františka took care of the household and the farm. During World War II, father helped partisans get supplies. His brothers-in-law were also involved in resistance activities. At the end of October 1944, three men pretending to be partisans spent a night in the Holišs´ house. On November 24, carrying out the anti-partisan operation Tetřívek, the Nazi Jagdkommando [hunting unit], under the personal command of K. H. Frank, invaded Zubří, encircling and closing the village. After a series of interrogations, both parents were detained and the Holiš family birth house was burned down. Mother Františka was then imprisoned by the Nazis in Kounicovy student residences in Brno, and father Josef Holiš was executed in Pankrác. At the end of April 1945, Františka Holišová was released from prison, until then her daughter lived with relatives. After the war, in 1947, Milena attended a primary school in Zubří, then a three-year winter farming school in Rožnov pod Radhoštěm. In 1950, she worked briefly in Bečvy, where she met her future husband Josef Urban. After the February coup, the surviving family was affected by collectivization of agriculture and monetary reform. Milena Urbanová changed professions several times. In the 1950s, she worked in the Zubří rubber factory, in the 1960s in Tesla in Rožnov pod Radhoštěm, and since the 1970s in the Zubří cooperative cow house. She remained there until her retirement in 1983. At the time of recording the interview (2021), she was living in Zubří, in a house built in 1951 on the site where the family had lived until Herman Frank‘s arrival.