Miroslav Ticháček

• „I worked in a factory until bombing... the whole Baťa factory was destroyed... They put me and my eight years younger cousin in charge of eight men in a small bunker. It was Nikolaj Grivačevskij, he was originally at Remenné, the first section of a partisan brigade. We fed him all January together with those eight men. We carried most food. When Zimin and others came here with the Olomouc student group, they were done and others took care of them. We came over to Zimin, he went to have a look at our cards, everything was all right so he said: ‚You know it around here, you got the cards so you also get special tasks...‘ Well those were to get executed straight away... even I almost got there. I was carrying munition at night and just once I went during the day and it almost and it almost did not pay off...“

• „Postmen in Zlín and amongst them some Alois Šmíd, who married my mother in 1932 got a war cross after war. He kept all letters that went to gestapo. He would bring large pile of letters and passed it to resistance in Zlín. Some of those postmen denounced him to post master. A postmaster was sh.. scared, called him up and asked him if he realises that the gestapo would shoot the whole workplace out. He reported him and sent him to work in Germany. But mother told him not to go anywhere that she can earn enough for both so he should hide. So he did in covers and around people. All that happened in February 1942 before the Heydrichiade. Since then he was hiding.“

• „We were in a bunker under Čertova hráz. And it was the 31 March. I came from Vilhant from a gamekeeper, carrying ammunition to machine guns and all. Through little streams of water... I was lying in a pit near Příluka, when a German troop marched by, and if they´d had a dog, sure they´d find me. I was so close to the road, they passed me and I kept on going. I came to the bunker and our guys were in action. Jožka Vaňharů from Martinic was a guide to Haná region... once he led them to Martinic and they rushed at Germans. Vasil Gruščenko shot the major and he shot through his shoulder. They were all in action and only a cook named Vasil stayed in a bunker. They came in the morning with a cow and shot her immediately and started drinking. Some of them didn’t drink, but some did. I needed to sleep and told Feďa I was going to sleep over in the ranger´s cabin. I was gone in a couple of minutes and suddenly hears machine gun shooting. One from Přílepy led Germans, they had ultimatum that Přílepy were burned down, which I learnt only later from the Matulík. Pavel Rozanov from Saratov was keeping guard and began shooting, others ran up the hill behind the bunker. Pavel ran away too, the Germans found the bunker and brought two carriages from Přílepy and the farmers and put them all inside.“

• 1

Lukoveček u Fryštáku, 29.08.2015

He saved me from execution and I will be grateful to him until I die

contemporary photo
contemporary photo

Miroslav Ticháček was born on 27 March, 1924. In 1939 - 1943 he stayed in Baťa´s boarding school, where he apprenticed a toolmaker. Later he joined an antifascist movement supporting a partisan brigade of Jan Žižka of Trocnov in the area of Fryšták. He was supplying partysans departments by munition. After war he worked in foundry ZPS in Zlín. On 29 October, 1947 he received a medal for bravery from hands of the president of the Czechoslovak Republic. After graduating basic military service he began working in a company Thonet Fryšták as machinery handyman and stayed in a company for thirty-six years. During 1954-1957 he was a member of ONV in Holešov. In 2004 issued a book Lukoveček - history of a village, where, amongst others, he described his war experience.