Růžena Teschinská

• “Then, in 1968, came the normalisation and the trials – and people were asked at work whether or not they approved of the invasion. How was that for you?” “I was a black sheep; I wrote I disagreed with it, for sure. Later on, I went to director Morávek’s office; I don’t really know why. I just knocked on the door. He said: ‘Sit down, comrade Těšínská.’ I said: ‘I am no comrade for you!’ That was too bad; I couldn’t believe they didn’t kick me out for that.” – “Did it affect you or your family?” – “It affected [daughter] Inka.” – “What happened?” – “She wanted to go to university, and the bastards issued poor cadre credentials for me. She was angry with me over that. Then… she went to some management school.”

• “I was so envious. They came from God-knows-where and simply took a house. It was all villas up the road from the school. They came over here and seized houses. Their daughter went to school with me and I visited her a few times. They had images of Stalin and Lenin in colour at home, and I was sorry we had none. I didn’t really understand it at the time. They were poor folk; they came from the hills near Železný Brod. They and the likes of them got all those beautiful houses. They were all commies.”

• “The story of grandpa and his pouch. Grandpa used to fight by Moscow in the war. Then they lived upstairs from us. [Mother-in-law] did some cleaning and brought cotton threads in a bag. She pulled something out; it made of grey wool. It was like a pouch, with a line to tie it. At first, she burst into laughter, and then she let me guess what it was. I said: ‘Well, I have no idea.’ She feared grandpa’s balls could freeze in Russia, so she knit this pouch to keep them warm. My mum-in-law laughed so hard – it was like Christmas to her then. But, you know, times were tough back then.”

• “My father-in-law was all the way in Russia. The French captured him later on, but I don’t know exactly where he was kept; in France, I guess, since it was the French who captured him. Years later, when I was living here married, they generously sent him money because he had worked there after the war. I don’t know how he made it from the eastern front; I know he was injured and was sent to the Baltic to recover. I know my mother-in-law remembered that; she went somewhere up there in Germany to stay with him.”

• 1

Smržovka, 20.04.2021

She wanted children, so she knit a pouch to protect her husband’s testicles on the frontline

Růžena Teschinská preparing for her high school-leaving examination, 1965
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

Růžena Teschinská, née Lamačová, was born in Smržovka on 2 May 1946. Her mother came from a Czech family in the Kolín region and her father from a Czech family in Smržovka. One of his ancestors likely had genes of the Walderode noble family, as he was an extramarital child of a nobleman and his maidservant. Růžena Teschinská married a man of German origins in 1964. Her daughter Inka was born the same year and son Oto was born in 1973. Růžena Teschinská’s father-in-law fought on the eastern front near Moscow in World War II; he was injured and recovered by the Baltic Sea. Having returned to war, he was captured in France and stayed there as a labourer for several years. He came back home around 1950; a son aged seven awaited him. Růžena Teschinská condemned the Warsaw Pact occupation of 1968. Her daughter paid the price – she was not admitted to university due to her mother’s poor ‘cadre profile’. Růžena Teschinská completed an applied art high school and worked as a metal bijoux painter, then in a showroom, in a toy factory, in a shop, and in a family restaurant. Following the Velvet Revolution, she witnessed the bankruptcy of the bijou factory she had worked with. She was living in Smržovka in 2022.