Antonín Tesař

We had to lock someone from the village up, so that it would not be suspicious

Antonín Tesař in the fifties
zdroj: Archiv pamětníka

Antonín Tesař was born on the 30th of April 1933 in the village of Přeskače in the Znojemsko region. His parents, Kristýna and František, worked as farmers. They owned an estate and eight hectares of fields, which helped them live through times of war. In the year 1939 Antonín started attending the first grade at the primary school in Přeskače and during the years of war he transferred to the city school in the nearby village of Višňová. During the war his cousin Marie Papoušková was totally mobilized in a factory in Munich. After the war and finishing primary school Antonín worked on the family estate, which the Tesař family lost during the second half of the fifties due to the collectivization of agriculture. In the middle of the fifties he was conscripted into mandatory military service in Olomouc. As part of the mandatory military training he also took part in the first republic-wide Spartakiad in the June of 1955. After returning from mandatory military service and the subsequent collectivization of the estate he starting working at the unitary agricultural co-operative (JZD), in which he worked until going into retirement. In the year 1959 he married and with his wife Marie raised three children. At the time of the filming of the interview (2021) Antonín Tesař still lived in his birthplace of Přeskače.