Ing. Ladislav Šupka

• “My immediate experience came later on. In the autumn. Yes, in autumn when everything was already harvested and a clover lining had risen up around the cowshed so beautifully. Wonderfully, really impressively. It was a wonderful surprise. And one day when I went to work I was unhappily surprised because an entire convoy had planted itself there, an army convoy. I don’t know what it was, it didn’t have any cannons or whatever, some sort of transport vehicles. The whole place was rutty. And I ended up getting in some conflict with the regional secretary of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia who was trying to smooth things over somehow, because I firmly demanded reimbursement. They promised that we would get seed from them so we would be able to sow again. So, there was a conflict, but it nothing was to come of it.”

• “So it was really then the only way, the system of the scheduling of supplies. Or, the scheduling of the plan. Thus, when a region was required to grow flax, they scheduled it at every association, regardless, I might sound a bit excited here, regardless if anyone had even considered if flax would grow there in the first place. Here that cadastre or agricultural district of the JZD (United Agricultural Association) is on a relatively big slope. So planting sugar beets there was a big problem. You could do it, but it had to be connected to a ton of manual labor. It wasn’t even easy to harvest cereals there. It was a combine harvest, and it was only on selected plots where those combine drivers had the guts to go to, because at that time combines were really rare machines. They were those Soviet SK3s, and then came the SK4s. Compared to the colossuses of today I would say that they were quite funny machines. Yeah, but they helped a lot. Anyway, we also harvested often with self-binders.”

• “My exit-exams went really well. Actually, I was one the best in the year from the four classes they tested. But I was told immediately that university studies were not for me. No university.” “Did they inform you of this in some document?” “Well, I don’t exactly know if I have it at home. But, in any case, I have a letter at home which the entire exam commission signed, including the director of the school, where, I would say that they had probably put in a good word for me to the regional national committee that decided on the matter. Well, it didn’t help at all. So, I was told that I would have to get to know the working class.”

• 1

Uherské Hradiště, 12.07.2019

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of the region - Central Moravia

It’s enough to be decent, nothing more

Ladislav Šupka in his eleventh year of school.
zdroj: Archiv pamětníka

Ladislav Šupka was born on 15 August 1940 in Uherské Hradiště to the family of the builder Ladislav Šupka and the schoolteacher Květoslava Šupková. When he was five years old, Soviet artillery units struck his house with a shell during liberation. The Šupka family lived on the very edge of the city and they had poplar trees planted around there garden, which the liberators later used for hiding artillery batteries underneath. Then the soldiers stayed with the family for some time. After the Victorious February in 1948, his father’s construction company was nationalized. During his studies at the Eleven-Year Secondary School of Uherské Hradiště, Ladislav Šupka had to part with two friends who in 1956 criticized the bloody Soviet crackdown on the Hungarian Revolution. Due to his class background he was not accepted to study medicine. However, he did receive the opportunity to study at the Economic Department of Mendel University in Brno. When he wanted to apply for a position in the student government body there, the party commission reacted assuring him in a statement that he should be grateful that they had not expelled him from the school. After military service, he entered work in 1965 at the United Agricultural Association (JZD) in Újezdec u Luhačovic as an agronomist. Here he met with the absurdity of the regime in practice, one which in order to fulfill their plan sowed seeds in places where there were not suitable conditions for growing. Despite all of the bad experiences, he joined the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia in 1965. He was captivated by the reform ideas of the nineteen-sixties and he looked forward to being able to change the party from within. Soon came the day of 21 August 1968. While taking part in the screenings that followed, Ladislav Šupka expressed his disagreement with the Soviet occupation, and thus was kicked out of the party. In 1971 he transferred to Bystřice, where he successfully contributed to the preparation of the sowing plan during the merging of smaller agricultural associations. The management informed him however that as soon as they found a better suited expert, he would have to give up the position. He decided to quit himself and starting in 1975 he worked for the Agrochemical Company of Staré Město by Uherské Hradiště, where he stayed until 1990. During the Velvet Revolution he became involved in the activities of the Civic Forum of Uherské Hradiště and during some changes in the personnel of the city’s National Committee he was offered to join as vice chairman. In 1990 he became the mayor of Uherské Hradiště. He served in this function for two years, and spent the rest of his years till retirement in the municipal-level government.