Jan Soldán

• “Vlasta Marek was the first and he had a lecture where spoke about space, about plants and all kinds of things. Vlasta Veverka (Otakar Veverka – auth.’s note) played the Spanish guitar for about half an hour, and then the band Extempore, which was the MCH Band at that time, performed. When it started, Mikoláš Chadima said that they arrived from Prague and that since they were not allowed to perform at Rockfest, they would make an Antirockfest instead. Vlasta Marek played there, and Mikoláš Chadima, too, and a bass guitar player whose name I cannot recall. They all played in Extempore and they said that for that day they would call themselves Extempore. Gorleben played their music there, too, and Posádková Hudba Marného Slávy, Orchestr Bissext and Hally Belly. It was excellent, great. The weather was wonderful and they were all lying in the garden in T-shirts or without them. When I saw pictures from it two weeks ago, I was very touched by it. One remembered how perfect it was. Secret cops were staying there in the driveway and pretending to be wedding guests who were listening to the music. They told us that they were wedding guests and we replied that we knew. We made fun of them. At night we grabbed drums and we drummed right in front of them there.”

• “I got hold of a Party’s internal magazine and there was a text about me which said that I was organizing and that I had organized festivals and that I had signed Charter 77 and that I did things like that. I knew a colleague at work who was a communist. There were tons of communist at those times. And one of them told me that there was a communist meeting where they discussed me, and that normally they were all sleeping there, but that this time nobody slept. At that time I just had my hair shaved completely, and I looked just like Hare Krishna. I only kept one long plait of hair. When I walked into a pub like this for the first time to buy cigarettes, the whole pub went quiet. A woman was in the process of serving beer from the tap, and she just stared with her mouth open as if an extraterrestrial being came in there and the beer was overflowing the glass. I had my hair shaved during the weekend and then on Monday I went to work with this haircut for the afternoon shift. As I was walking through the factory floor, the factory stopped working. The cranes stopped moving and they all stared at me with open mouths, what kind of creature that was. They were used to long-haired types, but this was already a too big shock for them. Since that time, all people in Uničov knew me.”

• “I wrote a letter to the BBC broadcast and asked them to play a song from the Plastic People in their songs on request program. Cops got into my post box and they discovered the letter. The StB cop Bartoň beat me so hard at that time that I was bleeding. I was sixteen (fifteen – auth.’s note). He took off my clothes and he was beating me with his fists and with a baton. Then he told me to go away, and he kicked me out just for the last train at seven in the evening.”

• “At that time I lost everything. My wife with children left me. I did not have anything. Maybe one or two pairs of pants, two T-shirts, a bare-bones flat, with a mattress on the floor. I did not have anything. I was in shit. I fell to the very bottom and I found out that I had the most of all. I started believing in God. I knew how strong I was and I knew who I was. I found myself and at that moment I understood that they no longer had any power over me. They threatened me with army service and things like that. StB policemen came and they asked me where I was. I told them that I no longer wanted to talk to them. ‘What do you mean by this ‘don’t want to talk?’’ I said: ‘I have nothing to talk to you about. You are you and I am I and we no longer have anything to talk about.’ Fine, they stopped and they left, they let me be. And then I received a draft order for five months of military service.”

• 1

Uničov, 03.07.2017

I fell to the very bottom and I found out that I had the most of all

Jan Soldán -1981
Jan Soldán -1981
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

Jan Soldán was born April 11, 1966 in Libina. The turning point in his life was when he saw a propagandist and manipulative document ‘Attack on Culture‘ in 1977. He subsequently became one of the so-called ‘Máničky,‘ or members of the underground subculture movement. In 1985 Jan began organizing secret concerts of underground music bands. At first he organized several smaller concerts in Libina and Oskava. On January 25, 1986 Jan Solván married Jana Vrbová, and during the celebration of their wedding in the cultural centre in Obědná (part of Libina), he organized a music festival where the very best of the Moravian underground movement bands performed. More than three hundred people took part in the now legendary festival which even featured a professional sound system. The Antirockfest, which took place in the same year at a remote farm in Oskava, was a great success as well. This concert was already monitored by the members of the StB Security Police, but in spite of that Jan still managed to organize further events. However, he was already under close surveillance by the StB and the members of StB were regularly taking him for interrogations. When he signed Charter 77, presented to him by Petr Cibulka, the situation became even worse. He was fired from his job in Uničov Machinery Works, and since nobody wanted to employ him, he was running the risk of being charged with ‘parasitism‘ with subsequent imprisonment based on the laws of the time. Jan thus had to sell all his household equipment, which eventually also contributed to the breakup of his marriage. StB tried to make him leave the country and they offered to process all the necessary documents without hassle. However, Jan Soldán remained in Czechoslovakia and he was eventually able to see the fall of the communist regime. In the 1990s he organized music festival ‘Rock za koně‘ in four subsequent years in Uničov. He also experienced a pervitin addiction. In 2017 he lived on a leased land in Uničov where he has been keeping horses for several years.