Jaroslav Skřipka

• "My mother and I went. She was just crying. She was crying, she was destroyed. We arrived there and it was the hotel Moskva. We had to introduce ourselves, who we were, so they searched us, one party. Now we went on, another party, we sat down, we sat, and the trial began. Well, that was it. That can't be said. There the people shouted, 'Death penalty to everyone! Execute them! ' Well, my sister will tell you, she has a letter written. How they behaved there."

• "Romanians were the first ones. And the Romanians, when they came, our dad went to where our barn was. He went and they all began to yell at him, not to go anywhere, for him to stand still. There were sixty landmines in our field. That was all, he got lucky, otherwise he would have been dead. That he didn't step on a mine there. So they removed it later, well, everything, the Russians did. "

• "As they came to arrest my father, the whole house was surrounded by the secret police. And three of them went inside the building, guns drawn. Well, right away, dad was arrested and they handcuffed him, he was just in his shorts. They put handcuffs on his hands, and immediately began to search the building. They threw everything away. I had to go with them, I went first, they came after me, with guns. They thought I didn't know. And I know that, as I remember it today, my dad begs them, he says, 'Please untie me, I need to go to the bathroom.' And you know how it used to be. We had a manure there and there was the toilet. So they uncuffed him and then stood around the toilet with guns. Jesus Christ! Well, that's unbearable. The horror! That was horrible. "

• 1

Zlín, 29.08.2020

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of the region - Central Moravia

People shouted: Execute them!

Jaroslav Skřipka before military service
zdroj: Archiv pamětníka

Jaroslav Skřipka was born on May 21, 1936 in Horní Lideč in Wallachia. His parents Anna and Jan maintained a large farm, and made a living by farming land and animals. Jaroslav‘s brother Ladislav joined the anti-Nazi resistance during World War II. He was arrested and threatened with execution. However, he escaped due to the fact that his father killed a pig illegally and he managed to bribe the judge who was examining the case in Zlín with meat and liquor. After Victorious February 1948, the family got under the pressure of threats and threats in connection with forced collectivization. Jaroslav‘s brother Ladislav decided to emigrate to Germany. Because of this, Jaroslav was brought for an interrogation at the State Security in Valašské Klobouce. In 1950, his father was visited by Rudolf Lenhard from the anti-communist resistance group Světlana and asked for accommodation for one of his comrades-in-arms. Jan Skřipka agreed, and when there was a mass arrest, he was sentenced to fifteen years in prison for this. All family property fell to the state. Anna Skřipková died three years later as a result of stress and overworking. Jaroslav learned about his father‘s death during his military service in 1957. The authorities did not want to release father‘s ashes with an urn; President Antonín Zápotocký himself rejected Jan Skřipka‘s request to release the remains. Jaroslav Skřipka did not return to agriculture after the war. He worked in Ostrava for two years as a miner and then settled permanently in his native Horní Lideč. Brother Ladislav Skřipka emigrated in the early 1950s and the witness could not meet him until the late 1960s. He and his wife Jiřina raised three children, Jaroslav, Jana and Tomáš.