Jaroslav Šikýř

• “The first nationwide Scout demonstration was allowed in Prague in April 1948. We went to the Castle and expected someone from the polititians to speak to us. We had our ceremonial uniforms on, older Boy Scouts wore hats. The third castle courtyard was jam-packed. The first address was delivered by president Beneš, minister Kopecký spoke for the Communists. He declared unambiguously that he couldn't imagine Czechoslovak youth without Scouting. We shouldn't believe anything to anyone about its dissolving and we should simply go back to our clubrooms and carry on in our activities. We were all enthusiastic. Nevertheless, Bonny calmed us down a bit saying that you could trust Kopecký and you didn't have to. He said he was more surprised by the 'nothing saying' address of the president. He spoke in such a way that he gave you no guarantee. And it was such a moment of certain mistrust.”

• “I even heard afterwards that when Bonny was in detention, his deputy was Želva (Turtle) – he was married and had a child. He put on himself the blame for all the, according to StB (State Security), subversive activities. I bet he put all the blame on himself and he was the only one in the whole group who was imprisoned. Even those who were detained in the clubroom were released. As time went by, I would not expect anything else from him today.”

• 1

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu A Century of Boy Scouts

Our leader said that minister Kopecký couldn‘t be trusted

Šikýř as a Boy Scout
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

Jaroslav Šikýř was born in Prague on December 17th, 1935. He graduated from Electrical Engineering College on Panská street. He joined Scouts in 1945 and through many different groups he became a member of the Fourth Prague Scout Group. By the time the Scout movement was dissolved he had managed to take part in two camps - the camp at Zemská brána in the Orlické Mountains in 1946, where he was as a Wolf Cub. The second was the camp at Padrťské Lakes, which he took part in as a Fox Group member („Rain Camp“). In April 1948 Mr. Šikýř participated in an official demonstration against dissolving Scouting at Prague Castle. In spite of minister Kopecký‘s promises the Boy Souts were dissolved just in that year. However, the Group probably went illegally on under Bonny‘s leadership. In 1949 Jaroslav Šikýř became a member of the swimming club, Sparta Praha. In 1951 he took part in the Republic Championship in former Gottwaldov. He started his military service at the airport in Líně at Pilsen in 1954. In 1956, he participated in the Finals of the Basketball National Championship of the Air Force. He was employed in the VÚAP (Research Institute for Automating Technology in Prague) since 1953 and after reorganisation in 1992 he works as a building administrator.