Petr Rössler

• “When we got out on that ramp there was a man standing in a striped uniform and he shouted in Czech: ‘Are there any Czechs here?’ My brother and I told him that we were Czech. ‘So come with me’, he said. He took us away. He was called Poldi and he was a Jew from Prague. He worked for Dr. Halpern, a Czech Jew, too. He had, I think, survived Warsaw already. Anyway, we met him again after the war in Prague. Dr. Halpern was a leading Jewish doctor who worked under the guidance of the Germans. He took me to the house of the doctors and there, they miraculously treated my leg. Certainly not with antibiotics because they didn’t have any of those. But they had some sulphadrugs or something else. Maybe I was also getting a little bit of extra food. Anyway, my leg healed.”

• “Then we went from Lodz to Auschwitz. We didn’t know what was happening. One day they told us that they were closing down the Lodz ghetto. Originally, there were about 300,000 and when the ghetto was closing down there were about 40,000, of whom some survived. They took us to the Radegast station and we boarded the train. We didn’t know where we were going but we went to Auschwitz.”

• “We began to slowly move forward and suddenly we saw men in striped uniform. They were shouting something at us. ‘Do you see the smoking chimneys? Do you smell the stench of burnt flesh and bone? They will first gas you and then burn you’. So that was the first thing we learned there.”

• “We had our personal belongings. There were not many of them but I recall that we even had our ski boots which the poor Polish Jews long didn’t have. For the boots we could buy bread or soup. I remember me and my brother celebrating our birthdays. Since we have our birthdays two days and two years one from another, on June 3 we went to this gas kitchen where you could buy soup and we bought soup. This was our birthday gift.”

• “Then we moved on until we came to the selection. This was the second miracle. I think it was Mengele even though I didn’t know what he looked like, but I think it was Mengele and another guy in uniform sitting at the table. My brother was in front of me and Mengele asked him how old he was. He told him he was sixteen years old. Mengele sent him to the right. I didn’t know it meant that he’ll survive, that he’d be used as a labor force. I was next and I said that I was fourteen years old. It was a big mistake because no one under sixteen was supposed to survive. I said that I was fourteen and so he sent me to the left, to the gas. It wasn’t because I was smart, but I followed my brother to the right and nobody stopped me. And so here I am.”

• “They took us to a school where there were various people. There were two storey beds but our father was a gentleman, he did not push to get a bed, so we slept on a mattress on the ground. There he died. When he died, only mother survived. I feel remorse now since I think she died alone. I don’t know how it is possible since there was uncle Brumlík and aunt Fritzu. I was really touched by our aunt who took some gifts for us when we set out. I know that our dad had medals from the Great War and hoped they would help, that they would bring some benefits for us which was not the case.”

• “I injured myself quite seriously in Birkenau. I went down a narrow path and an SS-uniformed man walked my way. He yelled at me: ‘you stinking Jew, get out of the way!’ He kicked me and I fell on the ground that was gravel. I passed out. When I woke up I looked at my leg and realized there was a hole in it. Even today, I still have a scar there. We used a margarine wrapping paper - still greasy – to cover up the wound. At the selection, where I was with my brother, we had to take off our pants, and that paper covered up the wound. It was a little miracle. I was still fourteen years old and I said that I was sixteen. We were on a transport, in the cattle car again, we went to the Kaufering IV camp.”

• “When we arrived in Auschwitz I remember seeing people in striped uniforms but these were not just Jews. They shouted at us, ‘Can you see the flames? Can you smell the stench of bones and flesh? Here they’ll kill you and burn.’ This was a huge blow. We escaped by miracle. There was a railway track and near it were seated some men, one of them being the infamous dr. Mengele. He was said to decide about your fate. My brother was 16, I was 14. My brother said he was 16, so they sent him right. We didn’t know then what it meant, but it meant that he would survive, that they still need him as a slave. I said I was 14 since I didn’t know it was bad, that people younger than 16 were not allowed to survive. Despite this I followed my brother, no one saw it and no one stopped me. This was one of the biggest miracles how I survived. Mengele sent me to a gas chamber but I survived.”

• 1

• 2

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of the 20th Century TV

I followed my brother to the right. That‘s the reason I‘m here today.

Petr Rössler in 1948
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

Mr. Petr Ludvík Rössler was born on June 4, 1930, in Prague, in a Jewish, non-religious family as the second son. His father and uncle ran a grocery store, his mother was a housewife. They would speak Czech at home and they were a part of a wealthy Prague family. In 1939, his parents were playing with the thought of emigrating. However, in the end, they didn’t carry that thought out and subsequently their shop, as well as their house, was confiscated. In October 1941, Petr Rössler and his brother were sent on a transport to the Lodz ghetto (Litzmannstadt). Their parents died in the ghetto after a few months, the two siblings remained alone there for almost three years until the ghetto was abolished in August 1944. Thereafter, they were transferred to Auschwitz, where they both passed the selection and after a few weeks they left the Auschwitz death factory on a transport to the Kaufering labor camp in Bavaria. After the camp was shut down in April 1945, the Rössler brothers were sent on a death march to the 50-km-distant Allach camp near Munich, where they were finally liberated. In 1945, Petr returned to Prague and since then lived with his uncle and aunt who had survived the war in the ghetto of Theresienstadt. In 1948, Petr Rössler and his brother went to Australia where in 1949 they were joined by their uncle and aunt. Mr. Petr Rössler lives in Sydney and he works for the local Jewish museum. He comes back for the occasional visit to the Czech Republic.