Alena Popperová

• “On Christmas Eve, when they locked her up, this Steinhouser took her in for an interrogation and he told her: 'You know, we will shoot your husband, we will gas your kids and you better find a rope and a nail in your cell, as you wouldn't survive what's in store for you.' And they threw my mother into a cellar, where there were just cobblestones, and she wasn't allowed to lay down. And there was nothing she could lay on. Or just sit. All she could do was walk. And she got completely... She said: 'I kept hearing some Christmas carols from the outside. I didn't know about you, we didn't know about her, you know. She said: 'I just kept walking. I was looking for a piece of glass or something so I could cut my wrists.”

• “And this Postl, although it was forbidden, he used to frequent our house, and he kept going on: 'Dear Mr Doctor this... Dear Mr Doctor that... And he was a Gestapo informer. And he denounced my father, stating that he had been covering his star, that he had been visiting his office, although he was banned to do that, and most of all, my father couldn't go out with us. And he really paid attention to us, every Saturday we would go to those fields and meadows around Budějovice and my father... I remember so much of the things he told us about nature. And that was another case. As he could go to some district only and he went, of course... and that was the third and final reason why this Postl denounced him.”

• “So we stayed there for some time, me and my mother, and then we went to Budějovice. Manka was the only person who had the keys, so we just went inside. And it was looted, like completely, there was just this heavy furniture they weren't able to carry away. There were no mattresses in our beds, or just a single cup, it was all gone.”

• “Then I saw it, it was near Charles Square, I didn't know where exactly. This guy, wearing white knee-high socks, hanging from a lamp post with this barrel full of gasoline or something burning right beneath him. I knew that after the revolution we couldn't go outside, as there were Hitlerjugend hiding in the windows, shooting. Not just at someone, they were shooting at anyone. And they, as my grandson reminded me, they shot this cooking pot with meat in our window. So we couldn't go out at all, as they were just everywhere, shooting. Those German bastards.”

• “He came upstairs and he brought this woman with her. He would lead her in my room and as this woman saw me, she just stretched out her arms, saying: 'Alenka!' And I would run away. I had to run away, as that person was just horrible to behold. I couldn't recognize my own mother. It was just terrible, as it was my mother. So skinny, yellow, like this... She used to be skinny, but this was just... all sunken. Awful thing. She had no hair, it looked like she had no hair. She was wet all over. Just an awful character. And her legs, these bones, like people in the concentration camps had, it was just ugly. And my uncle yelled at me: 'Come here, don't you know this is your mother?!' So I came back: 'Where is my mother with her bracelets, smelling so nice all over?' Right...? It was an ugly thing, something utterly horrible!'

• “And this Gestapo man, he kept going around, in this three-room flat of course, he kept going around. I know that I just stood in the room, with my arms folded, shaking all over with terror, as this guy really scared me. So I dared to ask him: 'I beg you, take everything you want to, but just let my mother stay with us.' And he just raised his hand and said: 'Shut up, you filthy Jew!' But he didn't strike me. And me and my mother, we kept going with him all over our flat, and he said: 'Tomorrow, I want you in this hallway at 10 AM, and I will let you take your dresses.”

• “Someone was ringing the bell and went to open the door and there were two men in leather jackets. They had collars like this. As it went again: ''Someone is at the door, go there. They came to pick us up.' So I went to open the door. And as I opened the door, I asked them in a small voice: 'How can I help you?' And he pushed me aside and he just followed me. And there was this shelf where we kept our toys. So they just pulled the curtain and went on. I went on running from the hallway, through the kitchen to the children's room, where my mother was sitting, sewing something. I went in front of them and I told her: 'There are two men going in, mother.' And my mother, she was just struck by terror, as she knew what was going on. And me, as I saw her face, I knew it was bad indeed. They are here! And they came, of course. Policemen, they showed us their badges. And they told my mother: 'Come on, come on, get dressed! You are coming with us! Hurry, or we will take you without a coat!' And my mother, as she was sewing, she would stick a needle into this basket, into this little pillow. And we started packing as they kept yelling at her. This tiny suitcase, me and my sister would put stuff in it. Later, my mother said that as she was in custody in a Gestapo prison, she would open it and all she could find was those kid's clothes... Well, I was so stupid, being a twelve year old, you know...”

• 1

České Budějovice, 28.09.2013

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Soutěž Příběhy 20. století
  • 2

České Budějovice, 24.09.2014

• 3

• 4

České Budějovice, 26.06.2018

I don’t like racism, because I have experienced it and I know what it is like when you are a little child

Alena Popperová, a portrait
zdroj: Dobová fotograie: archiv Aleny Popperové; Současné foto: František Štěch, pořízeno během natáčení 27.8.2014

Alena Popperová, née Metzlová, was born October 3, 1932 in České Budějovice. She grew up in a mixed Czech-Jewish family of Jewish lawyer Viktor Metzl together with her younger sister Nora. Her father came from Třeboň and her mother Marie Metzlová, née Vlašimská, was from Prague. Alena practiced ballet when she was a young girl. The life of the respected lawyer‘s family however suffered a serious disruption with the German occupation. From the beginning of the war the family faced harassment aimed against Jews and mixed families. Her father was not allowed to work in his profession and the family was subject to incessant attacks from people around them. In 1942 her father avoided the transport of Jews from České Budějovice to Terezín thanks to a doctor‘s certificate issued by his friend. In October 1944, Alena‘s father Viktor Metzl was arrested by the Gestapo, and he was interned in the Small Fortress in Terezín and in the concentration camps Sachsenhausen and Mauthausen. Alena‘s mother was then arrested before Christmas of the same year, and she was also imprisoned in the Small Fortress in Terezín. Twelve-year-old Alena and her younger sister had to leave their apartment and they went to live with their relatives. At the beginning of 1945 Alena arrived to her uncle, Prague‘s gynecologist Arnošt Vlašimský, whose wife was the well-known actress Vlasta Matulová. Only Alena‘s mother returned from prison after the liberation, while her father had died two weeks before the liberation of the Mauthausen concentration camp. Alena and her mother and sister moved back to České Budějovice. Later she married Bedřich Popper (1909-1990), a war veteran from the Middle East, North Africa and Western Europe. Before retirement, Alena Popperová worked as a nurse in the roentgen department of the hospital in České Budějovice. Alena Popperová was a widow and she lived in České Budějovice. She died on November 3rd, 2022.