Nay Win

• KO NAY WIN SECOND CLIP I was arrested around 5 pm. On 12 july. A group of those guys came in and said They have something to discuss with me and asked to let them to do so and come along with them. Among them there was the 100 household leader. I told them It is ok. So I came along. When We were around Sawbwa Gyi Gone area, I realized they were taking me to MI 6. At that night I went through interrogation. As usual a hood was put over the head. Legs stretched, standing. It lasted 3 days without a sleep. Interrogated in standing position. No food, no drinking water given. How I drank water was we were allowed to pee. While peeing, there was a water tap for toilet use. We drank water from toilet tap. Only thing allowed was to pee. Interrogation carried on non-stop. They made us to ride a bike, to make a sound brrr.. brrr. To do different things like this. Head being covered with hood, we could not see anything. Later we were sent from MI 6 to Ye Kyi Ai. At MI 6 there was beating and hitting. Eyes covered with plastic bag. I broke the plastic bag. Because I was going to faint. Then they hit me in the face. I saw stars and fire. My eyes were swollen because of punches. When I did not get what they want from me, I made me knee down to the floor, broken stones put underneath. I was told to knee down. After 16-17 days I arrived at Insein prison. We had to endure further sufferings. No need to mention those hardships. Like sleeping on concrete floor, bitten by bugs, difficulties in living and food, sitting in disciplinary positions and so on. There are 107 co-defendants in our case. It lasted a week at MI 6. And then to Ye Kyi Ai near Htauk Kyant. Order was given from outside. Not to speak. Not to talk to each other. So we did not talk. I covered my head with a blanket I only had. Even though, we both were slapped being accused of talking. Ko Soe Lwin collapsed 2 to 3 times and was sent to military hospital. He regained consciousness there. He was given 2 to 3 electric shocks. For Ko Maung Maung, hot wax was dropped on his penis. And to Ko Aung Than Myint who is afraid of snake, a snake was placed on his back. Ko Ar Kyin Hein was buried in the ground, only head left out like it was done to Zarganar. To Zarganar , they drove a car past by. Ko Ar Kyin Hein was seriously tortured by those in police uniform, CID police (Criminal Investigation Department). Arrest was made by MI under General Khin Nyunt. In our case, 3 police second-lieutenants were involved. They were Police officers carrying out under-ground movements. They were smart. The worst moments were when I was beaten, hit. It was like that for 3 days under MI 6, without food and water. After that, they carried on interrogation. The worst moment was when they did not get any information, they beat me by covering my head with a hood. They took off my sarong. For God sake there was a underwear underneath. I countersigned in front of a so-called judge they brought in acknowledging I was engaged in underground movements. It was at Ye Kyi Ai. Then we were transferred to Insein prison for second time. Later we were brought before military court and sentenced. We were charged under section 10(a), 5(j). I was arrested in july. July, August, until September family contacts were completely lost. In October, criminal charge was changed to 10(a). I received 1 or 2 times parcel. Then I was prosecuted at military court and convicted. Arrest date was 12 july, conviction was on 2 november. One week after conviction I was allowed to receive family visit. I was kept in cell block no 2 called death roll block. Locked in. Locked in whole day. Only 15 minutes was allowed to take bath. There was no proper toilet in the cell except an earthen flat recipient/bowl. If there are five inmates sharing the same cell, all have to sit on it to fulfill nature's call. When someone sits on it, others have to cover their nose. It goes like this the whole day. Only when it comes to get down the toilet for 5 minutes, can we able to walk outside. Time to take bath was allowed only for 15 minutes a day. During that moment, we go around to say hello to others, take bath and then get back to the cell. It was like this for years. There was no wooden structure underneath. We had to sleep on concrete floor. We lay bamboo mattress like this to sleep. Living conditions were very strict and scarce. Those who died there were Uncle Soe Win from People's Comrade. They died there. And Bo Set Yaung. He died first in prison. From People's Comrade too. Next July I was transferred to Mandalay prison. END OF SECOND CLIP Duration : 00:04:57:10

• My name is Nay Win. My father name is U Aung Khin and he is also called as U Yan Shin in Daik–U. He moved from china to Burma when he was around 15~20 years old. My mother is Daw Nyunt May. I have 7 siblings and I am the third one. We were discriminated as we are half-blood Chinese. Both my elder brother and second elder brothers passed the matriculation examination with three distinctions but they didn’t get admission to Medical University or Technical Institute. They were graduated from Mawlamyine College. As my father tried hard, I became associate citizen and got admission to university of veterinary science. Later,my younger brothers got the same chance too but my elder brother did get it. Our houses were nationalized too as we are half-blood Chinese. We got them back after 10 – 15 years later. My father was restricted from travelling because he is a Chinese. I studied at university of veterinary science and graduated in 1986. After my graduation, I got married with Ma Thandar Khin in 1987 and my daughter, Phyo Phyo Aung, was born in 1988. I was arrested in 1989 and released in 2004. Although I was graduated with veterinary science, I don’t have any expertise in this subject. So, after getting out from the prison, I attended free Acupuncture Therapy Class opened by Sayar U Maung Maung Hlaing. I have been working Acupuncture Therapy Services since 2007 till now. I opened free clinics and also provides door to door Acupuncture Therapy Services. I don’t prioritize the charges and I only take the amount that my patients given to me for my door to door service. My brother is doing literary movements at Agriculture University. Similar movements are being done by me at Veterinary Science University, Ko Zaw Min at University of Medicine (2), Ko Thein Htay at main campus. And Ko Aung Chit@ Ko Khin Maung Win and Ko Ni are at RIT. Luckily, we are from different colleges. It was before 8888 uprising and it was around 80, 81, 82 and 83. At that time, we didn’t have connection with underground. What we did is we just tried for university magazine; we published wallpapers, pamphlets, poetry books and we held literary talks. Unlike today, there was no political movement at that time and students didn’t understand about politics. We did literary movement as much as we can. We made contact between each college and another. When we had literary talk at Veterinary Science University, we invited our friends from university main campus; we invited friends from University of Medicine and RIT. They also invited us when they were literary talks at their universities. We made contact with other friends and visited to Yezin and our group finally reached to Mandalay University. We stayed very friendly. Later, we added articles opposing military governments in the magazine. We added photos. We published poetry books. We made such movements and we experienced failing in the exams. Then, we tried again to pass it. Gradually, we got contact with underground in 1984. We got contact with communist party. It was because of Dr. Zaw Min and he got contact first. Then, Ko Hyay Thein and me got contact with Dr. Zaw Min and later, we got contact with Ko Kyaw Mya, who recently passed away. It was around 1984 and we prepared for underground movements. I read the papers from Ko Kyaw Mya. After reading that, we did campaign in 1984/85 for persuading students especially who support left-wing. We persuaded the students who read a lot and we called “Study Group”. We formed that group with 3 / 4 of us. We connected that group with Ko Kyaw Myint and introduced with Ko Kyaw Mya and Ko Thet Khaing at the same time. Me and Ko Thet Khaing continue working. One time, Ko Thet Khaing introduced me to Uncle U Tin Aung who passed away on the previous day. Me and Uncle U Tin Aung worked together. It was before 8888 uprising, we was working together and later we was involved in 8888 uprising as Underground Activist (UG). I was just involved in 8888 uprising as Underground Activist (UG). After 8888 uprising, I became joint secretary of a political party called “National Politics Alliance Army” which was based in Mandalay and it was in alliance with NLD. Our party was abolished in 1989 as we are listed as UG. Consequently, me and my friends were arrested in July 1989 and sentenced 10 years/ 20 years/ lifelong imprisonment.

Doing politics is for people

Nay Win, his wife and his colleague Ko Kyaw Mya
zdroj: Nay Win

Nay Win was a former political prisoner and spent for 17 years 10 months and 15 days in prison. He was tortured severely during interrogation. Nay Win was born in Rangoon (Yangon) and has other six siblings. His father is U Aung Khin and mother is Daw Nyunt May. He has one daughter named Phyo Phyo Aung who was also former political prisoners. He got the Bachelor of Veterinary Science. He faced difficulty when he applied professional University due to being Chinese. He was imprisoned for two times. When he was imprisoned first time in 1989, his daughter was 10 months old and second time in 2009. He was sentenced to 27 years imprisonment but he was in prison for 17 years 10 months and 15 days for two times. After released, he has continued performing political activities. Now, he is working as an acupuncturist and living with family in Rangoon.