Nay Win (* 1960)

Doing politics is for people

Nay Win has been interested in politics since middle school student. While he was second year in college, he participated in literature activities. In 1984, he got connection with Communist Party via Dr. Zaw Min. Aftermath, he became a UG of Communist Party and he served a lot of UG processes. He involved in 8888 uprising as a student. After 8888 uprising, when establish National Political Front Party, he served as a joint secretary in the National Political Front Party. In 1989, after National Political Front Party abolished, he became a member of Labor Union and Student Union. Later on, he and his some colleagues were arrested by military intelligence. When he was arrested, he was blindfolded in the car and taken to Military Intelligence Unit (6) then he was transferred to Yay Kyi Ai interrogation center. He was hooded, punched his face brutally, made his body bend into a motorbike riding position, not allowed to sleep for 3 days and didn’t receive food and drinking water during interrogation. If he thirsts, he asked for toilet and drank toilet water. After interrogation for one week, he was sent to Insein prison. Later on, he was sentenced to 20 years imprisonment by Military Court No.1. While he was in prison, he was blocked in the cell. One year later, he was transferred to Mandalay Prison from Insein Prison by train. When he arrived to Mandalay Prison, he was tied up his back, hooded and shackled. Then, he was taken to No.3 cell and when he arrived in front of the No.3 cell, he was beaten his back for 5 times. He was charged again under section 17(1) of Unlawful Association Act in Mandalay Prison and sentenced to 5 years imprisonment. He wasn’t allowed to take shower for one month and he got injury his ankle because of shackle and he wasn’t allowed to receive medical treatment. He was transferred again to Myingyan Prison from Mandalay Prison and Mandalay Prison from Myingyan Prison and Myitkyina Prison from Mandalay Prison. He spent for 15 years 3 months and 15 days in Insein, Mandalay, Myingyan and Myitkyina Prison.

He was arrested again in 2008 due to helping people after Nargis Cyclone along with member of All Burma Federation of Student Union. He was sentenced to 2 years imprisonment under Organization of Association Law (1988). He was released in 2011 and he continues participating in politics.

• Příbeh pamětníka v rámci projektu Paměť Barmy ()