Prof. RnDr., DrSc Miloš Lokajíček

I considered it my duty to take part in the activities of Kolaković’s “Family”

zdroj: Archiv M. Jindry

Prof. RNDr. Miloš Lokajíček, DrSc., baptised Miloš Václav, was born on 20 August 1923 in Starý Plzenec. He was greatly influenced by his grandfather. During the Nazi occupation his brother-in-law Josef Hošek introduced him to Catholic intellectual circles. Upon arriving in Prague he already knew the people grouped around the Croatian priest S. T. Kolaković. When the Czech Academic League was renewed in 1945, he was co-opted into an executive position. He later withdrew from the organisation‘s official structure, but continued to be active in the secret parallel part of this association. From 1946 he was a member of Kolaković‘s „Family“. This religious fellowship strived to attain a more profound approach to Christian values through gatherings, prayer, and the distribution of printed matter. It promoted the self-education of society and kept the faith strong and live especially among the younger generation. In February 1954 Miloš Lokajíček was arrested by State Security and sentenced to seven years of high-security prison in the political trial with „Malíková and co.“. He was released in June 1957. His whole life he devoted himself to development of physical sciences and the implementation of new, accurate radiation techniques in the treatment of cancerous diseases.