Ludmila Levá

• “I remember an air raid during my first year at Grammar School, it was at the end of the war. I attended a single-sex Grammar School for girls in Veleslavínova Street. My parents always used to say: 'You mustn't let anyone chase you to the station.' They knew that air raids were aimed at railway stations. And I, as an eleven-year-old girl, thought about what was worse, an air raid or a storm; there was always a rumble of thunder during both. When the alarm went off and we were let out of school we flew home. We had a tag around our neck, a piece of cardboard with our name and address on it, just in case anything happened and so that they could find us. We always ran home with it. My friend Vlasta and I ran by the station. My parents told me that we were not allowed to go to the station so we never went. We could see silver planes above our heads and we ran. My Mum had to suffer in an incredible way knowing that her children were God knows where during an air raid. It was at noon and we were just on our way home from school.”

• “ (The Americans) drove around in Jeeps and we, children, were always given a treat, some chewing gum or something like that. They drove us around our quarter and we were given something every now and then, maybe even some tins, I can't remember any more.”

• “It became obvious in 1948 that it wasn't going to be good – with the Communists. They sent my uncle to prison in 1951. They came for him at school (where he taught). Then we were told he fled abroad. The State Security men were searching my aunts' flat (not ours). They kept saying he fled abroad and were trying to pick their brains, however, there was no point.”

• “One evening they had a dance party on a street leading into the fields. They parked four cars there and laid out electric cables for the lighting. In this way we had a lighted dance floor close to our house. There was a party in the evening. I had a friend, Vlasta Barcelů - she was called Kotěšová at the time. We were eleven-year-old girls. We climbed up on a car and watched the (American) soldiers dance with the young ladies. That was quite something for us. And my poor parents looked for me. I don’t know what happened to Vlasta, but I received the one big beating of my life from my dad.”

• “A lot of important things for our family came about in 1953. It was on June 1st , the currency, you know, when the disorder began. My Dad was on strike with some other fellows from the Škoda factory. Luckily he wasn't imprisoned right away. But he was fired.”

• “They moved both aunts out to a parish house in Potvorov in December 1952. Granddad died in the meantime. They let them choose out of three parish houses – one better than another one, in inverted commas. But my aunts went for the one in Potvorov because there was a church just next to it. There was no water in the house at that time and the electricity was in a very poor state. They were moved there in winter, by a military car. The walls were stone (which means it was terribly cold). When my aunt heated one, 2 x 3 meter room, it could reach about 24 °C . But in the adjacent room the temperature was 0 °C.”

• 1

Plzeň, 10.11.2011

Life goes on and you‘ve got to be grateful for what you have

Portrait
Portrait
zdroj: Eva Palivodová

Ludmila Levá, neé Limpouchová, was born in Pilsen in 1934. She comes from a large Catholic family. Her uncle, Mons. Josef Limpouch (1895-1965) was an important clergyman in Pilsen, an active member of the Czechoslovak People‘s Party and of the sporting organisation, Orel (the Czech word for eagle). He joined the resistance movement during WWII and from August 1944 till the end of the war, he was imprisoned in a Nazi jail. After the liberation he participated in public activities again. In 1945-1946 he even became a deputy of the National Assembly. In 1951 he was arrested by the Communists and held in prison until 1960. After a year and a half of detention he was sentenced to ten years of imprisonment by the County Court in Pilsen in September 1953. He was sentenced for the crime of high treason, supposedly as a traitor and agent of the Vatican. He was imprisoned mainly in the Valdice and Leopoldov prisons. In 1960 he was granted amnesty and was finally released. He didn‘t live long enough to experience his rehabilitation in 1990. Persecution also affected other family members. Mrs Levá‘s sisters, Marie and Terezie Limpouchová, were moved from their flat in Pilsen to a dilapidated parish house in Potvorov. Ludmila Levá studied at a grammar school and graduated from Social Nursing School in 1952. After graduation she worked as a nurse,  first in the surgery department at the Škoda factory hospital. There she treated people who were injured during the Pilsen uprising in 1953. Later on she was employed at the Consultative Department in Doubravka Health Centre and at the Consultative and Social Department of University Hospital in Pilsen. She retired in 1992.