Věra Jurásková

• “Our gamekeeper often visited Letovice and it was probably in cooperation with the gestapo. He drove in the evening and people found it strange. Then some of them learnt that he went to the gestapo, where he tortured and killed people. There is a memory plate now. There was a group of gestapo people, who knew wealthy people, mainly businessmen and came to arrest them in the evening. They rang the bell at night, took the person and drove to the swimming pool, where they tortured people in a room. They burnt their hands, put pins under their nails or cut a bit of skin on their cheek, pulled their tongue through it and pinned a nail there. Or they took an eye out, all that alive.”

• “The partisans came there to get food and Vlasta helped them. Someone saw it and told the police. My school mate told me that someone denounced it. I don’t know, I haven’t seen it, but she was from Kochov. The gestapo from Letovice surrendered them and began shooting and arresting. Two of them hid in the chimney at the bread baking oven. But it was steaming and they were choking. As they could not bear it, they got out and got arrested too. My friend told me it was terrible, they shot them and wounded several. Vlasta had to drive them on a horse carriage. She had to hold the horses; she went past Kochov and people saw the wounded crying. She had to take them to Letovice, and when she did, she went mad. She has never been normal again and spent the rest of her life in Brno institution for mentally handicapped.”

• 1

byt pamětnice, Zábřeh na Moravě, 09.02.2016

()
    délka:
  • 2

Zábřeh, 20.09.2016

When they opened the graves later, they found out many people were buried alive

Graduation photo of Vera Juraskova (Markova) in 1956
zdroj: archiv pamětnice

Věra Jurásková, née Marková, was born on May 11, 1937 in a village of Stvolová near Letovice. She experienced the WW2 as a small girl, yet kept many unpleasant memories from the period. For example she tells a story of the massacre in Letovice, in which the German commando shot nineteen people in the back of their heads, or a friend, Otakar Slezák, shot by the German soldiers on the very last day of war. During the communistic regime her uncle Miroslav Marek as a political prisoner spent several years in a rehabilitation working camps in Jáchymov uranium mines. Five years after release he died due to consequences of radiation exhibition. After war Věra Jurásková studied gymnasium in Boskovice and then a pedagogic faculty. She taught at elementary schools in Zábřeh; in the last one she was a director for several years. In 2016 she still lives in Zábřeh.