Ing. Jiří Hezký

• "As I say, the sport and the music helped me a lot to get me to… I de facto survived because of it and they let me do something else. So, I can't complain. I know they were… but it was their own fault. One has to somehow consider even the superiors, that it is not easy for them either and any unnecessary fuss is not worth it. And what should one complain about. That's just the way it went, well. "

• "I really was a CIC agent. A friend who left, we agreed that when he came to the camp, that he would report my address and send someone to see me, and I would make contacts between the CIC and the republic that way I would serve to the regime. And it was a terrible coincidence that I was… I was then imprisoned in Pankrác for half a year, I mentioned it everywhere. And it was… there in the cell, where I was, there were about six or seven of us, and I… the CIC agent who visited me, I gave him clothes and some money and I told him that if he needed to, I would be a de facto agent, but he was caught and he revealed my address. on that basis, I was officially imprisoned as a CIC agent. The proposal was either death or lifelong. "

• "The best thing was when they moved me by train, they didn't take us by car, to Prague, so the police officer, who transporting me, was afraid that… when going through a tunnel in Prague, I could run away. So, he lit two cigarettes and smoked. So, a lot would be seen. "

• "I remember when they took me to Pilsen, so they took me to the train that came from Pilsen with students, because there was a secondary grammar school in Domažlice. It was the policeman - it was a gendarme, it was not a policeman - he led me with a bayonet, handcuffed, and then my friends, colleagues I knew from dance classes and from that, saw it… so I met them. Well you know. And I was proud of it. I was proud of it. See, you should do something against that regime."

• 1

Klenčí pod Čerchovem, 17.02.2015

Maybe I‘m a little affected by the fact that somehow I don‘t seem to just care about myself

Jiří Hezký
Jiří Hezký
zdroj: 2014

Jiří Hezký was born on May 24, 1928 in Domažlice. When Jiří was less than 12 years old, the Nazis took his father Josef Hezký to the Flossenbürg concentration camp, where he spent two and a half years. In his first year at university, Jiří became involved in politics, he became a member of the Všehrd academic association, and in February 1948 he joined the march for President Beneš. From 1948, he helped with the transfer of emigrants to the West and established contact with the Counter intelligence corps CIC. For this reason, the witness was arrested and imprisoned in the autumn of 1948 - first in Domažlice, then in Pilsen and finally in Prague in Pankrác. After half a year, however, he was released, allegedly because the interrogated CIC agent changed his resignation. However, he was expelled from a business school. Jiří was called into the army to the Auxiliary Technical Battalions (PTP) in 1950. At first he worked in mines in the Most region, later in the Ostrava region. Sport and singing helped him survive the service at PTP - he became a member of the singing club and organized sports trainings. While still in the military service, he started distance learning at a Technical university of Ostrava, and in the 1960s he then obtained the title of Candidate of Sciences. He worked at the Research Institute of Construction Economics in Bratislava. After the Velvet Revolution, he worked for many years in the leading European research group Euroconstruct focused on construction. For many years, Jiří Hezký was in the chair of the Domažlice Club of the Czech PTP Association and he was going to schools to hold a discussion about his experience. Jiří Hezký died on July 5th, 2020.