Alžběta Eberlová

• "Our father did not want the houses after the resettled Germans. Although it had to be paid for, he did not want it. But nothing else was left. There was only one free house there, otherwise it was all occupied. But they did not want to give the house to the father at the national committee, as we were not registered communists. They did not give it to him. So dad got his stuff together and went to Prague for the traffic headquarters explaining we had to move, and there was a single house to occupy, and so on, and he got the paper, which he then showed at the National Committee, and they had to give us the house. (And it was a villa after the Germans?) No, it was a family home. But the lady, who came from that house, use to come to my mom to chat. And then they resettled them. Gradually, they were resettling them all. It was determined how many things they could take with them. Although our house it was already empty. Before the houses after Germans began to be guarded, people robbed them out."

• "We were the 24th year and it was said back then that minister of education called Moravec gave us to Hitler to work for eleven months as a gift. We did not believe that. We said, if we go there, we would stay there. I left for Germany in January 1944 and got to Eilenburg and it was a small town some thirty kilometres from Leipzig. But we could not get a vacation because we were gifted and we were not entitled to get any holiday. But because we missed it and it was not so far from Bohemia, we began going home secretly."

• "So it happened that somebody rang the Fučíks. They lived on the upper floor and saw the gate from the window. They noticed a Czech police officer standing there. They agreed with Gusta that he would go to the room pretending he was away. She let the officer in and wondered, if Julius Fucik was there. She said no, when Fučík opened the door and came over there. He told the officer, if he was not embarrassed as a Czech arresting another Czech. They agreed that the officer would report that Fučík was not home, and Fučík had to promise he would disappear from Chotiměř by four o'clock in the morning. That's what they settled."

• 1

Plzeň, 10.10.2017

The totally deployed normally used to come back home to Bohemia from the German Reich

Alžběta Eberlová was born on 18th November, 1924 in Košice. She had two brothers. Her father came from Bohemia, her mother from Slovakia. Her father got to Slovakia as a soldier at the time of conflicts with Hungarians while establishing new borders past the WW1 and after departing to civil life he got married there. He worked at the rails as a slider. In 1929 the mother of the witness died due to illness. Her father got married again, this time to a woman from the Domažlice region. After takeover of Košice by Hungary the family had to move to Liptovský Mikuláš. The father decided to return to Bohemia. In 1939 the family settled in Sudetenland in Chotiměř near Domažlice, where they rented a flat in the villa, the owner of which was Mr. Fučík and where also his son kept a safe shelter at the beginning of war. He was the communist journalist, Julius Fučík, with his wife Gusta. The witness describes for example, how a police officer came to arrest the wanted Julius Fučík, but they agreed he would not report him, if he left the town of Chotiměř by the morning. Alžběta Eberlová experienced two tragedies during war, when both her brothers died. Josef got drowned and František dies during total deployment in the German Reich. The witness was forced to labour in Germany for eleven months without any vacations in January 1944 to a factory repairing aircraft engines. She describes everyday life during total deployment as well as her risky secret journey back to Czechoslovakia, where he spent the entire week. After the war the family moved to Blížejov to the house after the evicted Sudeten Germans. She never registered in the communist party. In 1974 Alžběta Eberlová moved with her husband and her son to Pilsen. She was a trained seamstress, studied economics and worked for many years at the National Committee. Alžběta Eberlová died on December 12, 2019.