Olga Castiellová

• “I think they didn’t expect they would be allowed to found a magazine, and they didn’t have any concept. So they published some of their own things there, however some of them had to start their military service then, and even the one who had been named as an editor-in-chief didn’t have a clue. Nonetheless, they gave a chance to everyone who approached them, and because they were not experienced, they also published [work of]. people who wouldn’t have been given a chance to publish elsewhere.”

• “Arnošt [Lustig] asked me [in Rome] to visit his mother who lived in Truhlářská Street [in Prague]. Arnošt’s sister with her family happened to be on holiday in the Soviet Union around that time [in August 1968]. When I went there, I had to count the houses to find it because the number plates had been taken off the houses. What she told me really depressed me: she said she was glad that Arnošt had stayed in Italy, and she said that she had gone out shopping the day it happened [on the 21st of August] and that there were queues everywhere, and when she found out what was going on she went back home and didn’t go out for several days.”

• “[Václav] Havel had been accepted into the Writers’ Union [based on the success of his third play The Garden Party]. I know this from Petr Pujman who was older than us but was in the same year as we were because he tried to escape from the country after the February coup d'état and was imprisoned and lost several years. He later worked in the foreign department of the Writers’ Union, and he told me that Havel was giving the WU a headache. It was because he was extremely active and constantly suggesting some changes. He was a born organiser (Hiršal called him ‘manager‘). For instance, he suggested checking whether the writers were really writing and in case they had not written anything over some time, they should had been expelled from the Writers’ Union. So, they named him to the editorial board of the Tvář magazine to get rid of him. However, many founding members of the magazine felt that he had been sent there to supervise us.”

• 1

I was speechless and suddenly I spoke

Olga Castiellová historic photo
zdroj: witness archive

Olga Castiellová was born on the 20th of March 1936 in Prague. Her father Egon Hostovský was a writer. He went on a business trip to Belgium in February 1939 and due to his Jewish origin did not return after the occupation of Czechoslovakia. He and his wife agreed to get divorced. His ex-wife moved with her three-year-old daughter to her parents in Opočno. Olga‘s grandfather Cyril Ondrák was arrested because of his cooperation with resistance movement and executed in Mauthausen concentration camp in September 1942. The family could not come back to living together after the war as Egon Hostovský had remarried in American exile. The witness and her mother moved to Prague. Olga passed a secondary school-leaving exam at a grammar school in Vršovice in 1954 and applied for admission to Slavistics at the Faculty of Arts of Charles University and she already worked as an interpreter during her studies. Having graduated, she received a job placement as a teacher in Nový Knín. At the same time she started writing for literary magazines Plamen (The Flame) and later Tvář (The Face). She had a bad cadre profile due to the fact that her father lived in emigration in the West and it was hard for her to find a job. She finally found a job in the language editorial office of the State Publisher of Children‘s Books (later the Albatros publishing house). She married an Italian citizen Gennaro Castiello in 1996, and she, her husband and two children legally emigrated from Czechoslovakia to Italy in the early 1970s. She returned to Czechoslovakia in 1980 and worked as an administrative officer in the Albatros publishing house. During normalization she cooperated as a translator with a poet Josef Hiršál whose work was prohibited. Having gained freedom after 1989 she started to focus more on her own work and she prepared and edited a publication Spisy Egona Hostovského (The Collected Works of Egon Hostovský).