Josef Bílý

• "On May 5th they took us from Terezín to the military barracks. In fact we walked. We could hardly walk. Then we heard this noise all of a sudden; so many buses and cars and everything else. I didn´t know what was going on. Those were American tanks - Cromwell type. I don´t know who was riding the tank, but all the people inside the buses...they destroyed everything just in front of us. What a view."

• "There was a working place in Heřmanice. English prisoners were making regulation of the local creek. We were wondering why. We used to go to school right next to this place. In the morning they came to work tidy and clean, with cigarettes. They were not allowed to give each other even used cigarette. And as the "Hair men" - as they were called - were walking by and falling from starvation on the ground, we couldn´t give them even a cigarette. We all were humans. It doesn´t matter if you´re Czech or Moravian or Russian or American."

• "On June 10th I was returning home. My mom went straight home as I found out later. I arrived to Lanškroun by train. There was a nice commander in Rudoltice village and he was trying to get me a taxi from there. Anyway I walked from Lanškroun to Heřmanice village at the end. As I reached Laudon (part of Heřmanice - author´s note) I took the old path that I knew, where people used to walk many years ago. Then the shooting began. I told to myself: ´Easy boy, you´re almost home, stay calm.´ That was on June 10th and you could see the Russian soldiers running after Germans from time to time. When I got home I saw four tanks standing there. I walked around them and then I heard: ´Stop right there! ´ - ´What is it? ´ I recognized the voice of my brother in law who married my sister. I kept going. Then again: ´Stop or I will shoot! ´ I stopped and he came to me. We were two hundred meters away from my house. He said: ´If you wouldn´t have stopped I would have had to shoot you. We were all around the tanks and the Russians were watching us. So I would have had to fire at you. Otherwise the other Russian soldier would have shot me. " I return home and my brother-in-law wants to shoot me..."

• "We were also digging the ditches for lying and kneeling shooters. That was under supervision. Each of the SS soldiers had a dog with them. We had plenty of such experiences. He (the SS soldier) took his hat off and threw it away. Then he told the prisoner to bring it back. If he didn´t go, he fired on alarm. After that the prisoner got up and went to get the hat. Then the German took his gun and shot him."

• "There were cases like this; there was a huge stage facing the machine gun turret. In the morning there was a line up. Some names were read and then we went to that stage. The order was: ´Take the machine gun and shoot them.´ This happened to me. One Gestapo officer came to me and told me: shoot him. He (the prisoner) was begging me: ´Shoot me.´ What shall I do? Should I shoot him? Or I will get shot? What a moments! His head fell down before we could negotiate something. That is why I´m sitting here now. If I wouldn’t shoot him he would have shoot me!"

• 1

Lanškroun, 23.03.2010

We must have watched the executions.

Josef Bílý  2010
Josef Bílý 2010
zdroj: Vít Lucuk

Mr. Josef Bílý was born in 1926 in Horní Heřmanice village in Lanškroun town region. During his life he went through not only a Nazi concentration camp, but also through a communist prison. His father, Josef Bílý sr., participated in resistance activities during WWII. He provided hiding places for partisans, runaway captives, but also for Vítězslav Lepařík - the commander of the parachute landing, code named „Glucinium“. On March 6th 1945 Gestapo officers burst into his house. Mr. Bílý Sr. had been warned in advance and managed to escape in time. Instead of him the Gestapo arrested the eyewitness Josef Bílý Jr. and his mother Anežka Bílá. They were transported to Terezín concentration camp precisely to the Small Fortress of the camp. Despite the approaching end of the war Josef Bílý and his mother experienced shocking events there. Josef Bílý became infected with spotted fever and his treatment last until June of 1945. After February of 1948 his father refused to enter the JZD (collectivized farming in former Czechoslovakia). For that reason he was sentenced to nineteen years in a communist prison. All of his property was confiscated and his wife had to pay out his own clothes. He was released in 1960 on amnesty. Josef Bílý Jr. also refused to enter the JZD and that cost him eight weeks in Lanškroun town prison. After his return he worked in JZD in Rudoltice village and after that he worked in Tesla Company in Lanškroun until his retirement. In the 90´s he got back his seven acres of land, but his father´s property (despite the court trial) was never returned. Today he lives in Lanškroun.