PhDr. Maximilián Eštočák

Education and respect for one another should be the foundation of all.

zdroj: dobové foto: archív Maximilána Eštočáka; aktuálne foto: Foto Alexander Mušinka

Born on 20th December 1946 in Ústí nad Labem. He completed his 9 elementary school in Prešov where he spent all his life. In 1962 he continued at Secondary Comprehensive School (predecessor of gymnasiums) on Taras Ševčenko street in Prešov. In 1965 he received high school-leaving diploma. In the same year he started to work in personnel department of OZKN (Capt. Ján Nálepka Textile Company) in Prešov. It was one of the largest employers in East Slovakia at that time. M. Eštočák was the first and the only Roma employee in the administration of the company. His focus was on providing  additional education to laborers at operational level but primarily to office clerks. In 1973 he started to study Pedagogy and Education of Adults at Philosophical faculty at Pavol Jozef Šafárik University in Prešov (UPJŠ FF). He graduated in 1978. Later in 1986 he passed a viva exam receiving M.Phil degree. After 1989 revolution OZKN was restructured and Maximilián Eštočák went on to work in social section at Office of Prešov District where he stayed employed until his retirement in 2015. He addressed social/legal defense of children and social guardianship mostly in Roma communities. Righ after The Velvet Revolution he joined public life in Prešov and together with his colleagues and friends he founded Prešov branch of Democratic Union of Romas in Slovakia. The union was mostly addressing social work issues and education. He was active in academic environment as well, as an external lecturer at St. Elisabeth‘s Medical and Social Work School in Prešov and Košice. He ended his employment with the school in 2017. He is married to his second wife and has two children from his first marriage.