Master Sergeant (ret.) Josef Babák (1925 - 2015) - Biography

I liked riding on horseback

Josef Babák, a retired first class sergeant , was born on August 1, 1925, in the Volhynian village of Moldava in former Poland. For seven years he attended elementary school in Moldava, Zdolbunov and Mirohošť respectively and then studied at a Ukrainian grammar school in Dubno. At that point, however, Poland had already been occupied by the Soviet Union (1939-1941). The Nazi occupation of present-day western Ukraine followed suit and Josef Babák was supposed to be deployed to forced labor in Germany. A fortunate coincidence saved him from forced labor and thus he was free to wait for the re-arrival of the Red Army in Volhynia and to enlist in the 1st Czechoslovak army corps in Rovno on 20 March, 1944. He joined the combined reconnaissance unit (SPO) of the 1st brigade, where he was assigned to the motorcycles. After training in Chernivtsi, he fought at Krosno, Machnówka and in the battles of the Carpathian-Dukla operation. In Barwinek, he was wounded in the chest by shrapnel and treated in a field hospital. Later, he served as a tank-crew member. After the war, he settled in Deštnice in the Žatec region, where he initially worked as a private farmer and later joined the State farm. In 1953, he moved to Postoloprty and worked in the local farms collective in various positions. He passed away on April, 27th, 2015.

Author: Slávek Doležal, Student
Title: Zemřel