Josef Bachura (1926) - Biography

"I’m saving my pessimism for better times"

Josef Bachura was born on the 27th of February, 1926 in Prague. He grew up in Lahovice, where his father built a house. He spent his time mostly playing football, and played for the sports club SK Lahovice. He trained to be a mechanic at the Janka Radotín company. In Lahovice, during the war he became a member of the secret Scouts troop Boys from Beaver River (according to a famous boys' book by Jaroslav Foglar), grouped under the auspices of the Young Herald Club, in 1944 he even underwent secret Scouts military training in Zvíkovské Podhradí near Orlík Reservoir. In autumn 1944 and spring 1945 he experienced air raids on Radotín. In May 1945 in Lahovice he joined the fight against the Germans, he was a direct participant of the events of the 7th of May 1945, during which 45 mostly Lahovice citizens died or were executed, together with 16 Vlasovites. After the liberation he was assigned to the Revolutionary Guard as a guardsman in the local prison camp. In 1948-1950 he completed compulsory military service. He began university studies in 1950, but finished them prematurely in 1954. After briefly working as a consultant at the Municipal Marxism-Leninism Advisory Bureau in Prague (1954-1957), he moved on to the Regional Institute of Pedagogics as a school inspector, but he criticised teaching methods and the behaviour of party functionaries. For this reason in 1969 he was expelled both from his job and from the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia, which he had joined in 1945. He then took up work as a mechanic in the Malešice heat plant, and in 1970 he found employment in the Smíchov brewery, where he remained until his retirement in 1986. In 2002 Josef Bachura's house in Lahovice was destroyed by a flood, his wife suffered permanent injury, and since that time the family lives in temporary accommodation.