Jan Opočenský

I can‘t even begin to tell you how thrilled we were to be given the chance to liberate Czechoslovakia.

Jan Opočenský in unifrom in the hospital in Nezhin (1944-45)

Jan Opočenský was born on the 3rd of June 1926 in Volhynia in Český Boratín. Like most of the local inhabitants of Czech descent, the Opočenský family of seven lived largely through farming. After the communists annexed Eastern Poland in 1939, the family was in danger of being deported to Siberia - paradoxically, it was saved by the German invasion in the summer of 1941. In 1944, Jan Opočenský joined the 1st Czechoslovak Army Corps. After a short stay with the field gendarmerie (militarized police), he underwent infantry training not far from Kiverce. After that the unit moved to Černovice in Romania, by early September 1944 they reached the Krosno region. Opočenský took part in the tragic battles of Machnówka and Wrocanka where many died and he himself was heavily wounded. Thus he began his long journey through various sick bays and hospitals, where he was treated for complex injuries on both his arms. In 1946 he left for Czechoslovakia, where he spent several more months in various spas, rest homes and sanatoriums. At his release in 1947 he was acknowledged an 85%-invalid status. He settled down in Chotiněves, where he was given an estate formerly belonging to a German family, the Klaars. Opočenský‘s parents moved to Czechoslovakia in 1947. On the 23rd of November 1947 he married Libuše Šeráková from Lysá nad Labem. They have a son Jan and a daughter Marie. He remained an independent farmer until 1960, when he joined a co-op.