Urban Westling (* 1956)

Helping Czechoslovak dissidents did have an effect and Sweden stuck out in this way

• studied graphic design in Stockholm

• early 1970s - participated in the first political demonstrations

• 1976 - participated in the Solidarity Committee for Eastern Europe

• 1977 - circulated a petition in support of the signatories of Charter 77

• 1978 - co-organised commemorative events on the tenth anniversary of the occupation of Czechoslovakia, accepted membership of the Committee on 21 August

• 1979 - visited Czechoslovakia for the first time, interviewed dissidents and Charter 77 spokespersons, then visited about 15 times, 6 of them with banned material

• 1980 - began cooperation with František Janouch and the Charter 77 Foundation

• 1983 - co-organised a major public event at Stockholm´s Stadsteater

• 1989/90 - visited Prague and Berlin for the first time after the fall of the Iron Curtain

• 1991 - welcomed President Václav Havel in Stockholm

Attention: English translation follows after the Czech original!

Urban Westling měl po celý život zájem o dění ve východní Evropě, někdejším sovětském bloku. Narodil se ve Švédsku roku 1956, v dětství ho ovlivnila přítomnost maďarských politických uprchlíků v jeho rodném městě. Jeho manželkou byla ve Švédsku narozená Estonka, jejíž rodina uprchla před sovětskou okupací. V mládí působil jako aktivista ve Výboru solidarity s východní Evropou, zúčastnil se řady protestů a happeningů na podporu demokratizačních hnutí na východě kontinentu. Coby vystudovaný grafik je autorem řady emblematických plakátů a posterů z tohoto období. Postupem času se dostal k organizaci Výbor 21. srpna, protože mu přirostlo k srdci Československo, které opakovaně navštívil. Stýkal se s českými disidenty, švédské a západní veřejnosti zprostředkovával informace. Ve skrytých schránkách osobních vozů pašoval do Československa knihy, dopisy či technické vybavení podzemních tiskáren. Aktivně se podílel i na distribuci finanční a materiální pomoci disidentům v rámci činnosti Nadace Charty 77. „Nebylo úplně lehké být v té době ve Švédsku antikomunistou,“ vzpomíná Urban Westling na sedmdesátá a osmdesátá léta. „Někteří lidé s námi nesouhlasili, stěžovali si. Možná byli sami komunisté. Nadávali nám do nacistů. Podobně jako někteří dnes spílají těm, kteří dělají něco pro Ukrajinu.“ Právě napadené Ukrajině se grafik Urban Westling snaží pomáhat nyní, i když se již neangažuje tolik jako v dobách svého aktivistického mládí. Nebo to alespoň kvůli své charakteristické skromnosti tvrdí.

Uprchlíci z východního bloku

Narodil se 24. května 1956 coby nejmladší ze tří synů v malém pobřežním městě Öregrund. Budoucí kariéře politického aktivisty nic nenasvědčovalo – otec Bo Westling byl meteorolog a učitel, matka Ingrid hygienička. Krátce po Urbanově narození začaly ale do západní Evropy proudit davy uprchlíků z Maďarska, které z domů vyhnala sovětská invaze. S jednou z těchto rodin se spřátelili i Westlingovi, pro Urbana to byl určující zážitek. S jejich synem je dodnes v kontaktu. O okupaci Československa roku 1968 se dozvěděl z rádia v kuchyni, byl to pro celou rodinu šok. Mohutných protestů ve Stockholmu se dvanáctiletý Urban neúčastnil. Tehdy ještě ne.

S uprchlíky z východní Evropy se nicméně stýkal celý život. Jeho první manželkou byla Estonka Velli Lenngren. Ta se sice narodila již ve Švédsku, její rodina ale utekla v roce 1944 v rybářské loďce z ostrova Hiiumaa krátce předtím, než ho obsadila Rudá armáda. Manželka Urbana nejen inspirovala v jeho aktivitách vůči východní Evropě, ale sama s ním do těchto zemí i cestovala. Coby švédská občanka s tím neměla žádné problémy, cestovat směla i do ČSSR.

Solidarita s východní Evropou

Urban Westling chtěl být jako dítě dekoratér, vystudoval proto grafický institut ve Stockholmu. Měl ale ještě jiný koníček – politický aktivismus. Na demonstrace ve Stockholmu začal chodit v patnácti šestnácti letech. V roce 1976 vstoupil do tzv. Výboru solidarity s východní Evropou, v témže roce zdokumentoval jejich první demonstraci, na níž zaznívala hlavně hesla za svobodné Polsko, ale i Československo. Výbor založil estonský exilový novinář a významný liberál Ulo Ignats, po pár letech se v něm sešlo na pět set členů. Prostřednictvím časopisu Osteuropa Solidaritet předávali informace o východní Evropě, šířili povědomí o tamním porušování lidských práv.

Hlavně ale pořádali protesty a manifestace, především na Den lidských práv 10. prosince, ale např. i u příležitosti výročí VŘSR. Organizovali protesty u všech východních ambasád – sovětské, bulharské, rumunské. Ale hlavně polské a československé, protože s těmito zeměmi přetrvávaly nejčilejší kontakty, nejvíce se toho o nic vědělo. Mezi členy Výboru byli koneckonců i dva významní Češi – Otakar Štorch a Egon Lánský, pozdější místopředseda české vlády. Čas od času byli někteří členové na demonstracích zatýkáni, to se dělo i Urbanovi. Nešlo ale o nic vážného, po pár hodinách byli vždy zase propuštěni. Vystudovaný grafik organizaci pomáhal i návrhy a výrobou tiskovin, které má stále v držení a Paměti národa je dal k dispozici.

Urban Westling si tedy nemohl nevšimnout vzniku dokumentu Charta 77 v Československu. Východoevropská solidarita ve spolupráci s redakcemi švédských deníků zorganizovaly petice na podporu chartistů, které Westling spolu s ostatními nabízel na ulicích lidem k podpisu.

Zásilky za železnou oponu

Určujícím rokem pro další směřování Urbana Westlinga byl rok 1978. Palčivě vnímal vlnu zatýkání v Československu, článek o tom se mu však ve švédském deníku Expressen podařilo vydat až v květnu téhož roku. Roku 1978 se chystaly také velké připomínkové akce k desátému výročí okupace Československa. Role organizátorů se ujal Výbor 21. srpna, který z velké části tvořili někdejší maoisté (maoismus býval v části tehdejší skandinávské mládeže chápán jako žádoucí protiklad stalinismu, jakkoli se to dnes může zdát absurdní, pozn. ed.), ve spolupráci s vlivným levicovým časopisem Folket i bild / Kulturfront. V parku za královskou knihovnou ve Stockholmu vypustili do vzduchu stovky balonků v československých barvách, na tři tisícovky lidí se potom vydaly pěším pochodem do městského centra. Demonstrace a příprav se zúčastnil pochopitelně i Urban Westling, který od té doby s Výborem 21. srpna spolupracoval pravidelně.

S tím se pojila i jeho narůstající afinita k Československu, kam se lidé z Výboru snažili posílat zakázané tiskoviny, například časopisy Svědectví a Listy (zmenšené na miniaturním papíře), ale i citlivé dopisy a technické vybavení, hlavně tiskárny, ačkoli ty se častěji posílaly do Polska. Zásilky za železnou oponu často dopravovali západní „turisté“ s automobily, které měly na různých místech tajné skrýše, například v nádrži na benzín. Sám Urban takto jel několikrát, většinou právě do ČSSR. Bylo to riskantní, ale nikdy mu na to nepřišli, a to na rozdíl od jiného řidiče, který byl v Polsku zatčen. Většina ostatních řidičů byli Urbanovi kamarádi, i montér, který předělával nádrže aut. Akce zpočátku financoval Pavel Tigrid z Paříže, který také zajišťoval spolehlivé kontakty na československé straně. S cestami do východního bloku Urban Westling pokračoval také během spolupráce s Nadací Charty 77, to už často i létal letadlem. Vozil dopisy, ale i peníze. Vše vždy odevzdal na jednom předem určeném místě, adresu si buď zapamatoval, nebo ji měl napsanou.

Exotičtí a přátelští disidenti

Úplně první návštěvu ČSSR podnikl spolu s dvěma švédskými známými, Margaretou Hammar a Moritzem Saarmanem roku 1979. To ještě nic nevezli. Setkali se separátně s Jiřím Hájkem a Františkem Krieglem, zároveň také s tehdejšími mluvčími Charty Jiřím Dienstbierem, Václavem Bendou a Zdenou Tominovou. Pořídili s nimi interview, které ve Švédsku publikovali, Urban také zdařilou fotografii. „Václav Benda měl vousy, to bylo exotické,“ vzpomíná Urban Westling. „Čeští disidenti byli přátelští a zarostlí. Hodně kouřili.“ Zejména vzpomínka na Václava Bendu je pro něj hodně silná. Když ho v autě převáželi od Zdeny Tominové, zastavila je československá policie. Všechny polil pot, ale naštěstí šlo jen o dopraváky, kteří Bendu asi ani nepoznali.

„Bylo to velmi odlišné. Z návštěv Prahy si vzpomínám na takové věci, jako je vůně uhlí v zimě. To jsme ve Stockholmu neměli. Nejdřív jsem ani nechápal, co to je,“ vybavuje si Urban Westling. „Taky si vzpomínám, že jsme bydleli v tom hotelu, v roce 1979, který se jmenoval Na Moráni, byl to poměrně prostý hotel. Před pokoji na chodbách jsme viděli, že sbírají stará mýdla, takže jsme pochopili, že je použijí na výrobu nového mýdla. Což bylo trochu zvláštní.“

Sovětské dny v zoo a české párky v rohlíku

Jedním z problémů, kterým Urban Westling a s ním spříznění aktivisté čelili, byl poměrně pozitivní obraz Sovětského svazu ve švédské společnosti. Propagandistickým účelům sloužily i takzvané Sovětské dny, které se pořádaly ve stockholmské zoo zvané Skansen. Urban Westling proto nechal vytisknout plakáty s pozvánkou na Sovětské dny, na nichž byli političtí vězni zobrazeni v klecích jako zvířata v zoo. Zahajovací ceremoniál se Urban Westling a jeho přátelé pokoušeli narušit protestem, někteří byli zatčeni, mezi nimi i on sám. Bylo to trapné, ale dostali se do televizních zpráv a s nimi i téma politických represí ve východním bloku. Nakonec vyvázli jen s pokutou.

Když chtěli naopak uspořádat veřejnou akci na podporu československého disentu a Charty, Skansen s nimi nechtěl mít nic společného. Akci s koncertem tedy uspořádali na jiném místě. Vystoupil na ní písničkář Jaroslav Hutka a prodávalo se tam české pivo a párky v rohlíku. „Ty jsme museli dovážet,“ vzpomíná Urban Westling. „Ale byl to úspěch. Prodali jsme toho dne šest set párků v rohlíku.“ Zde je třeba zdůraznit, že členové Výboru po celé roky svoji činnost chápali jako dobrovolnickou a veškeré výnosy z podružné činnosti typu prodej párků šly na podporu aktivit Výboru, případně do cílových zemí. Ani za svoji činnost pro Nadaci Charty 77 nebyl Urban Westling nijak honorován a často si musel navíc sám hradit náklady na cesty do Československa a dalších zemí.

Nadace Charty 77 a tuzexové bony

Členové Výboru 21. srpna přišli záhy do styku s českým emigrantem Františkem Janouchem, jenž vystoupil jako mluvčí na jedné z jejich demonstrací. Ten v prosinci roku 1978 založil Nadaci Charty 77, aby s její pomocí mohl do Československa distribuovat finanční pomoc, nejprve peněžní cenu švédského časopisu Monismaninen. Do celé aktivity byl od počátku na české straně zapojen Václav Havel. Nakonec Nadace operovala s daleko většími sumami peněz, než původně zamýšlela – transferovala například holandskou Cenu Erasma Rotterdamského nebo ceny dánských a švédských deníků. A v neposlední řadě podporu poskytovanou americkým filantropem Georgem Sorosem. Bylo tedy potřeba vyvinout funkční a bezpečný bankovní systém.

„Využívali jsme oficiální kanál Tuzexu. To bylo něco, co jste měli v Československu, abyste se dostali k tvrdé měně. A existovaly obchody, tuzexové obchody, kde jste si mohli koupit věci, které nebyly lidem dostupné. Kurz těch poukazů byl, myslím, jedna ku pěti, ale ty peníze měly v Československu mnohem větší hodnotu, než za co jsme je mohli koupit u oficiálního zástupce Tuzexu ve Švédsku,“ vysvětluje Urban Westling. „Peníze jsme směřovali přes tento oficiální kontakt. Dodávali nám bony Tuzexu, které se daly použít v Československu. Bylo to poměrně složité. Muselo se to opatřit razítkem, myslím, že s jeho podpisem, gumovým podpisem. Po nějaké době, když už to byla poměrně velká operace, tak nám vlastně ta firma poslala vlastní razítko, abychom ho mohli sami používat. V kanceláři. Přísně tajně, samozřejmě. Vlastně nám také nabídli, že se s námi rozdělí o provizi. Takže jsme dostali i polovinu provize. Tyhle peníze, tyhle tuzexové bony, jsme posílali ze Švédska spolu s pohlednicí, aby ji příjemce mohl poslat zpátky jako stvrzenku.“

Kultura v ohrožení

Nadace, pro kterou Urban Westling pracoval od roku 1980 po boku Suzanne Nash, se nakonec stala bohatou a vlivnou organizací. Technické zázemí, které díky ní mohlo československé demokratické podzemí využívat, mělo svůj význam. Financovala například kamery pro Originální Videojournal, vybavení Jazzové sekce, ale i další počítače, kopírky, faxy. Podporovala také českou nezávislou kulturu a šířila povědomí o ní ve světě, v neposlední řadě prostřednictvím putovní výstavy Forbidden Thoughts (Zakázané myšlenky), knižní řady Besieged Culture (Kultura v obležení) či vydání padesáti čísel časopisu Voices from Czechoslovakia. Na tom všem se Urban organizačně podílel.

Urban Westling zároveň dále pomáhal s organizováním velkých společenských akcí, za zmínku určitě stojí benefiční akce solidarity roku 1983 ve stockholmském městském divadle Stadsteater, kde byla ve světové premiéře uvedena Havlova jednoaktovka Chyba (spolu s Beckettovou Katastrofou a v podání předních švédských herců). Šlo o velkou akci s oficiální podporou a Urban měl proto nezvykle málo práce s plakáty – na akci totiž upozorňovaly velké světelné billboardy ve městě. (Podobné akce o pár let později uspořádala i divadla v Oslo a Kodani.)

Silvestr 1989/1990 s českými pohraničníky

V listopadu 1989 byl Urban Westling na dovolené v Egyptě, o událostech se dozvídal z arabských médií. A jen týden po návratu mohla nadace poslat pomoc do Československa oficiálním letadlem! Urban Westling přesto ještě naposledy vezl počítače ze Švédska do Prahy autem, bylo to na Silvestra 1989. Nejmodernější počítače IBM nebylo tehdy legální do socialistického bloku exportovat, ale Františku Janouchovi se podařilo vyjednat výjimku. Pohraničníci slavili a byli přátelští, v Praze viděl Urban Westling v davu novopečeného prezidenta Havla a hned v první hospodě se dal do řeči s právě amnestovaným politickým vězněm. Vracel se přes Berlín, kde vylezl s kladivem na zeď a pokoušel se kousek odštěpit. Východoněmecký beton ale jeho pokusům odolal, musel si úlomek koupit od překupníka.

Roku 1991 už mohl Urban Westling přivítat prezidenta Havla s manželkou Olgou ve Stockholmu, aby mu ukázal kancelář Nadace. A všechny ty děkovné pohlednice, které za roky působení nasbírala. Václav Havel byl dojatý. Ve podobné době navštívil Nadaci i ministr zahraničí Jiří Dienstbier. Pouze spisovatel Ludvík Vaculík byl z návštěvy kanceláře zklamaný, zdála se mu příliš malá. A to skutečně byla – bývalý obchůdek nebyl větší než 60 metrů čtverečních.

Zadostiučinění se Urbanu Westlingovi dostalo roku 2011, kdy tehdejší český velvyslanec ve Švédsku Jan Kára nechal zdokumentovat švédskou pomoc československým disidentům a uspořádal na počest těchto aktivit děkovnou akci na ambasádě. Svoji zdravici na ni krátce před svou smrtí zaslal i Václav Havel, který napsal: „Švédsko se nám jevilo jako ostrůvek naděje a podpory v severní Evropě.“

Havlův portrét, stejně jako českou vlajku, má Urban Westling dodnes na stole ve své pracovně.

Urban Westling has had a lifelong interest in developments in Eastern Europe, the former Soviet bloc. Born in Sweden in 1956, he was influenced as a child by the presence of Hungarian political refugees in his hometown. His wife was a Swedish-born Estonian whose family had fled the Soviet occupation. In his youth, he worked as an activist in the Eastern Europe Solidarity Committee, participating in many protests and happenings in support of democratization movements in the east of the continent. As a trained graphic designer, he is the author of a number of emblematic banners and posters from this period. Over time, he became involved in the organisation of the Committee of 21 August because he grew fond of Czechoslovakia, which he visited repeatedly. He met with Czech dissidents and provided information to the Swedish and Western public. He smuggled books, letters and technical equipment for underground printers into Czechoslovakia in hidden compartments of cars. He was also active in the distribution of financial and material aid to dissidents as part of the activities of the Charter 77 Foundation. „It was not easy to be an anti-communist in Sweden at that time,“ Urban Westling recalls of the 1970s and 1980s. „Some people disagreed with us, they complained. Maybe they were communists themselves. They called us Nazis. Just like some people today spit on those who are doing something for Ukraine.“ It is the invaded Ukraine that graphic designer Urban Westling is trying to help now, although he is not as involved as he was in the days of his activist youth. Or so he claims, at least because of his characteristic modesty.

Refugees from the Eastern Bloc

He was born on 24 May 1956 as the youngest of three sons in the small coastal town of Öregrund. There were no signs of a future career as a political activist - his father Bo Westling was a meteorologist and teacher, his mother Ingrid a hygienist. Shortly after Urban‘s birth, however, refugees from Hungary began to arrive in droves in Western Europe, driven from their homes by the Soviet invasion. The Westlings became friends with one of these families, and it was a defining experience for Urban. He is still in contact with the son of this refugee family. He heard about the occupation of Czechoslovakia in 1968 on the radio in the kitchen, it was a shock to the whole family. Twelve-year-old Urban did not take part in the massive protests in Stockholm. Not yet.

However, he had been in contact with refugees from Eastern Europe all his life. His first wife was an Estonian, Velli Lenngren. Although she was born in Sweden, her family fled the island of Hiiumaa in a fishing boat in 1944 shortly before the Red Army occupied it. His wife not only inspired Urban in his activities towards Eastern Europe, but also travelled with him to these countries. As a Swedish citizen, she had no problems with this, and was allowed to travel to the Czechoslovakia as well.

Solidarity with Eastern Europe

Urban Westling wanted to be a decorator as a child, so he studied at the Graphic Institute in Stockholm. But he had another hobby - political activism. He started attending demonstrations in Stockholm at the age of 15 or 16. In 1976, he joined the so-called Eastern Europe Solidarity Committee, and in the same year he documented their first demonstration, where the slogans were mainly for a free Poland, but also for a free Czechoslovakia. The Committee was founded by the Estonian exiled journalist and prominent liberal Ulo Ignats, and after a few years it had five hundred members. Through the magazine Osteuropa Solidaritet, they passed on information about Eastern Europe, spreading awareness of human rights violations there.

Mostly, however, they organised protests and demonstrations, especially on Human Rights Day on 10 December, but also, for example, on the anniversary of the Bolshevik Revolution in the Soviet Union. They organised protests at all the Eastern embassies - Soviet, Bulgarian, Romanian. But mainly Polish and Czechoslovak, because with these countries the closest contacts persisted, they were the most popular among actvists. Among the members of the Committee were, after all, two prominent Czechs - Otakar Štorch and Egon Lánský, later Deputy Prime Minister of the Czech Government. From time to time, some members were arrested at demonstrations; this happened to Urban as well. But it was nothing serious, and after a few hours they were always released again. The trained graphic designer also helped the organization by designing and producing printed materials, which he still has in his possession and has made available to the Memory of the Nations.

Urban Westling could not have failed to notice the creation of the document Charter 77 in Czechoslovakia. Eastern European Solidarity in cooperation with the editorial offices of Swedish newspapers organized petitions in support of the Chartists, which Westling and others offered on the streets for people to sign.

Shipments behind the Iron Curtain

1978 was a defining year for the future direction of Urban Westling. He was acutely aware of the wave of arrests in Czechoslovakia, but it was not until May of that year that he managed to publish an article about it in the Swedish daily Expressen. In 1978, there were also major commemorations for the tenth anniversary of the occupation of Czechoslovakia. The role of organisers was taken up by the Committee of 21st August, which was largely made up of former Maoists (Maoism was seen by some Scandinavian youth at the time as the desirable opposite of Stalinism, absurd as this may seem today.), in cooperation with the influential left-wing magazine Folket i bild / Kulturfront. Hundreds of balloons in Czechoslovakian colours were released into the air in the park behind the Royal Library in Stockholm, after which three thousand people marched on foot to the city centre. Urban Westling, who has worked regularly with the Committee of 21st August ever since, naturally took part in the demonstration and preparations.

This was connected with his growing affinity for Czechoslovakia, where people from the Committee tried to send banned printed material, such as the magazines Svědectví and Listy (reduced to miniature paper), but also sensitive letters and technical equipment, especially printers, although these were more often sent to Poland. Shipments behind the Iron Curtain were often transported by Western „tourists“ in cars with secret hiding places, such as a hidden compartment in the petrol tank. Urban himself went this way several times, mostly to Czechoslovakia. It was risky, but he was never found out, unlike his fellow driver who was once arrested in Poland. Most of the other drivers were friends of Urban‘s, even the fitter who rebuilt the car tanks. The action was initially financed by Pavel Tigrid from Paris, who also provided reliable contacts on the Czechoslovak side. Urban Westling also continued his trips to the Eastern Bloc during his cooperation with the Charter 77 Foundation, often flying by plane. He carried letters, but also money. He always dropped everything off at one predetermined place, an address he either remembered or had it written down.

Exotic and friendly dissidents

He made his very first visit to Czechoslovakia with two Swedish acquaintances, Margareta Hammar and Moritz Saarman, in 1979. Back then, they had not yet taken any material with them. They met separately with Jiří Hájek and František Kriegl, and also with the then Charter spokesmen Jiří Dienstbier, Václav Benda and Zdena Tominová. They conducted interviews with them, which were published in Sweden, and Urban also took a very well done photograph. „Václav Benda had a beard, it was exotic,“ Urban Westling recalls. „The Czech dissidents were friendly and bearded. They smoked a lot.“ The memory of Václav Benda in particular is very strong for him. When the Swedes transported him in a car from Zdena Tomina‘s house, they were stopped by Czechoslovak police. Everybody was drenched in sweat, but fortunately they were only transport police, who probably didn‘t even recognise Benda.

„It was very different. From my visits to Prague I remember such things as the smell of coal in winter. We didn‘t have that in Stockholm. At first I didn‘t even understand what it was,“ recalls Urban Westling. „I also remember that we stayed in this hotel in 1979 called Na Moráni, which was a fairly simple hotel. We saw in the corridors outside the rooms that they were collecting old soaps, so we understood that they would use them to make new soap. Which was a bit strange.“

Soviet days at the zoo and Czech hot dogs

One of the problems that Urban Westling and his allied activists faced was the relatively positive image of the Soviet Union in Swedish society. The so-called Soviet Days, which were held at Stockholm´s Skansen, a zoo and the world´s oldest open air museum, also served propaganda purposes. Urban Westling therefore had posters printed inviting people to the Soviet Days, showing political prisoners in cages like animals in a zoo. Urban Westling and his friends tried to disrupt the opening ceremony with protests, and some were arrested, including himself. It was embarrassing, but they made the TV news, and with them the subject of political repression in the Eastern Bloc. In the end, they got off with just a fine.

On the other hand, when they wanted to organise a public event in support of Czechoslovak dissent and Charter 77, Skansen wanted nothing to do with them. So they organised the event with a concert at another venue. The singer-songwriter Jaroslav Hutka performed there and Czech beer and hot dogs were sold. „We had to import these,“ recalls Urban Westling. „But it was a success. We sold six hundred hot dogs that day.“ It should be emphasized here that the Committee members have for years viewed their activities as volunteer work, and all proceeds from minor activities such as sausage sales have gone to support the Committee‘s activities or to the target countries. Urban Westling was not even remunerated for his work for the Charter 77 Foundation and often had to pay his own travel expenses to Czechoslovakia and other countries.

Charter 77 Foundation and Tuzex vouchers

On 21 August, the members of the Committee soon came into contact with Czech émigré  František Janouch, who was a speaker at one of their demonstrations. In December 1978, he founded the Charter 77 Foundation in order to distribute financial aid to Czechoslovakia, firstly a cash prize from the Swedish magazine Monismanien. Václav Havel was involved from the beginning on the Czech side. In the end, the Foundation operated with much larger sums of money than originally intended - it transferred, for example, the Dutch Erasmus of Rotterdam Prize or prizes from Danish and Swedish newspapers. Not least the support provided by the American philanthropist George Soros. It was therefore necessary to develop a functional and secure banking system.

„We used the official Tuzex channel. That was something you had in Czechoslovakia to get hard currency. And there were shops, Tuzex shops, where you could buy things that were not available to people. The exchange rate of those vouchers was, I think, one to five, but the money was worth much more in Czechoslovakia than what we could buy it for at the official Tuzex representative in Sweden,“ explains Urban Westling. „We channeled the money through this official contact. They supplied us with Tuzex vouchers that could be used in Czechoslovakia. It was quite complicated. It had to be stamped, I think, with his signature, a rubber signature. After a while, when it was quite a big operation, the company actually sent us their own stamp so that we could use it ourselves. In the office. Strictly confidentially, of course. In fact, they also offered to split the commission with us. So we got half the commission. We sent this money, these Tuzex vouchers, from Sweden with a postcard so that the recipient could send it back as a receipt.“

Culture in danger

The Foundation, for which Urban Westling had worked alongside Suzanne Nash since 1980, eventually became a rich and influential organisation. The technical facilities that it made available to the Czechoslovak democratic underground were significant. For example, it funded cameras for the Original Videojournal, equipment for the Jazz Section, as well as other computers, photocopiers, and fax machines. It also promoted Czech independent culture and spread awareness of it around the world, not least through the travelling exhibition Forbidden Thoughts, the Besieged Culture book series, and the publication of fifty issues of the magazine Voices from Czechoslovakia. Urban has been involved in all of this organizationally.

At the same time, Urban Westling continued to help organize large social events, of particular note was the 1983 solidarity fundraiser at Stockholm‘s Stadsteater, where Havel‘s one-act play The Mistake was given its world premiere (along with Beckett‘s Catastrophe and performed by leading Swedish actors). This was a large event with official support, and Urban had unusually little to do with posters - in fact, large illuminated billboards in the city drew attention to the event. (Similar events were organised a few years later by theatres in Oslo and Copenhagen.)

New Year‘s Eve 1989/1990 with Czech border guards

In November 1989, Urban Westling was on holiday in Egypt and learned about the events from the Arab media. And only a week after his return, the Foundation was able to send aid to Czechoslovakia by official plane! Nevertheless, Urban Westling took the computers from Sweden to Prague by car one last time, on New Year‘s Eve 1989. At that time it was not legal to export newest IBM‘s  computers to the socialist bloc, but František Janouch managed to negotiate an exception. Czech border guards celebrated and were friendly, Urban Westling saw the newly inaugurated President Havel in a crowd in Prague and in the very first pub he got into a conversation with a newly amnestied political prisoner. He was returning via Berlin, where he climbed the wall with a hammer and tried to chip off a piece. But the East German concrete resisted his attempts and he had to buy the fragment from a dealer.

In 1991, Urban Westling was able to welcome President Havel and his wife Olga to Stockholm to show him the Foundation‘s office. And all the thank-you cards it had collected over the years. Václav Havel was touched. Another time, Foreign Minister Jiří Dienstbier visited the Foundation. Only the writer Ludvík Vaculík was disappointed by the visit to the office, it seemed too small to him. And indeed it was - the former shop was no bigger than 60 square metres.

Urban Westling was vindicated in 2011, when the then Czech ambassador to Sweden, Jan Kára, had Swedish assistance to Czechoslovak dissidents documented and held a thank-you event at the embassy in honour of these activities. Václav Havel also sent his greeting to the event shortly before his death, writing: „Sweden appeared to us as an island of hope and support in northern Europe.“

Havel‘s portrait, like the Czech flag, is still on Urban Westling‘s desk in his study.

• Příbeh pamětníka v rámci projektu Documenting Norwegian Support to Charta 77 and Czech Democratic Movement (Jan Blažek)