Dr. Ing., CSc Josef Vlach

Working as an expert witness at the court keeps me alive

Josef Vlach, 1939
Josef Vlach, 1939
zdroj: archiv Josefa Vlacha

Ing. Dr. Josef Vlach, DrSc., was born on 20 September, 1919, in Pilsen. After he completed his primary and secondary education, he initiated his studies of mechanical and energy engineering at the Czech Technical University in Prague in 1937. During the mobilization in September 1938, he joined the national militias patrolling the bridges in the surroundings of Pilsen – guarding them from the Sudetenland Germans. Being a student, he took part in the funeral of Jan Opletal on 15 November, 1939. As a consequence, he was arrested on 17 November, 1939, in the Hlávkova College and taken to the Sachsenhausen concentration camp. He was held in this camp that is located close to Berlin until June 1940, when he was released. After the war, he continued in his university studies and gained a degree in engineering (Ing.) in 1946. In 1949, he attained a doctoral degree in technology (Dr.) and in 1964 a natural-sciences doctoral degree (DrSc.). He worked in the Energy Research Institute until 1983 and later in the Energy Fuels Research Institute. At the same time, he taught at his alma mater, the Czech Technical University in Prague. Since 1972, he‘s been a court expert witness in the field of energy. He retired in 1987 but continues to work as an expert witness. He currently lives in Prague.