Vladimír Trlida

• “Someone obviously snitched on us. I don't know who it was. We’d booked a pub, we had a beer and went to some quarry in the forest somewhere. The meeting started. I went to the bathroom and suddenly I saw white helmets in the forest. I went back there and said that we were surrounded. They got there in a second and took us back to the pub. First they wanted to drive us somewhere else and I think it was mainly Petr Bartoš was saying that no way, we had pre-paid lunch in there and that we would eat first. So we ate some goulash, had some beers, and they were waiting for us. Afterwards they took all of us away, of course. They interrogated me in Olomouc and held me there for a really long time and then Petr Holubař and Tomáš Hradílek were waiting outside the station and demanded that I be released, saying that they will not leave without me.”

• “We all had the same black and grey backpacks. We would take everything printed in the country to the Poles and they would secure some materials for us. Various testimonies and letters created by people in exile, I think I even delivered a computer with a printer from them. We would just swap the backpacks and go our own ways.”

• “It was winter and there was a lot of snow. Mirek (Odložil – author's note) and I climbed to the top, we had a chat with the Poles and then went back to the car. We had two Poles with us, they walked behind us. Somebody snitched on us and after we walked for about three hundred metres these guys in unmarked uniforms, you couldn't tell if they were army or what kind of force, started jumping out from behind the snow. They had automatic rifles and began getting their guns ready. It was not very pleasant. Who knows how long they had been there, with their fingers all frozen. What if somebody's finger slipped… The Poles were walking a couple of tens of metres behind us. They had to know that they would be behind us because they waited for them. And so they picked us up. I was carrying my backpack and the moment they pulled out those guns it slid off my back. I mean, it wasn't my backpack, anyway. They wanted me to pick it up so I said it wasn't mine and that I wasn't going to pick it up. They took us to a station in Javorník and some State Security Major was interrogating me. It was one day after the revolution but we knew nothing about what was going on in Prague. Only the State Security knew. I had never seen an interrogation like that. Some State Security Major was interrogating me. I can't remember any names of course. The interrogation was very forthcoming. Obviously I refused to talk, just like during any other interrogation. I found it suspicious, because he was asking me strange questions. He asked me about what I thought, if things turned around, what were the Sudeten residents going to do here.”

• 1

Zlín, 14.09.2017

We lived inside one big prison

Vladimír Trlida
Vladimír Trlida
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

Vladimír Trlida was born on the 7thof July 1962 in Gottwaldov (known as Zlín today). He trained to become a bricklayer and made his attitude clear since a young age. He grew his hair long and wore clothes typical for a group of people referred to as máničkyback then. On the weekends he would join underground festivals and more than once he witnessed police interventions. After meeting Stanislav Devátý he started actively participating in the resistance movement against the communist regime. He helped with printing and distribution of samizdat literature, he signed Charter 77, and became one of the founding members of the Society of Friends of the USA (“Společnost přátel USA”, SPUSA). Vladimír regularly visited Prague to join anti-regime protests, experienced police brutality and was detained for forty-eight hours several times. As a courier he secretly exchanged samizdat documents with Poles at the borders, in the forests of Rychlebské Mountains. During his last meeting with them on the 18thof November 1989 he was arrested and let go the following day. It was only after returning to Gottwaldov that he found out about the protests at Národní třída in Prague which led to the fall of the communist regime. Following the revolution, he married Radka Chovancová and together they ran a clothing business. The marriage, however, fell apart and Vladimír Trlida went back to bricklaying. Today he is on disability pension and still lives in Zlín. He was officially recognised for his role of a member of the anti-communist resistance and opposition.