Jaroslav Šimánek

• "It's the first time I've ever been in the mines. So, they threw us out, and now they've sorted us into three sorts. One was the communists and the miners, that was one line. The second tier was the criminals who had some kind of criminal record or came from the penitentiary. There were some who came even from Ilava, yes from Ilava from Slovakia, from the penitentiary. And then there was a third sort, and that was our sort, here were those unreliable. And those two ranks were supposed to re-educate us. So, we got into the barracks. These were wooden barracks crawling with mice. And there were bunk beds, and on the bed I found overalls that were from Kras here in Třešt', and that's how they dressed us. I got a uniform that still had blood stains on it. It was washed, but the stains were still there. So, they dressed us in that and we wore on line-ups. And then in the evening we had lights-out and wake-up call at four o'clock in the morning, so they fed us with black coffee and bromine and we had a line-up again and they took us to the shaft. And there at the shaft they gave us two numbers. One personal and one number for the lamp. At that time, they still had the miner's lamps, the long battery-operated miner's lamps, the big ones. And so, I got into the cage like this, well, I got into the cage and now they lowered us down and I almost got my stomach in my throat, as I wasn't used to it."

• "They were moving a Hungarian transport train into Batelov and it was full of weapons. The guys gathered everything into wagons and took it to Velké lesy, that's here, as you go to Nová Ves, and there they hid it all and arrested the Hungarians. Then the SS train came from Jihlava, and at Na Kochánce, that's about a kilometre and a half before the station, towards Jihlava. My father went to meet them still with Mr. Kasis, and they happened to have rifles, but they threw the bullets out of the rifles. And they went to the Germans, and of course the SS picked them up and brought them to the square and decided that they were going to hang father. That's when I remember, Mrs. Bečvářová came to our window and she said: 'Šimánková, hurry up to the town, they are hanging your father.’ Fortunately, Blankenstein was locked up there in the town hall, and our people locked them up there. And when the Germans came, Blankenstein stepped out of the town hall, they let him go, and because my father worked in the castle, and so he and the count knew each other very well, he said: 'You mustn't hang him, otherwise he'll hang us all. We'll all die here.'"

• "Teacher Neužil. He was the teacher who taught us at the town school. When Hitler came in 1939, he taught us Czech and geography. We had maps, he basically didn't allow us to strip the Sudetenland that Hitler took, we normally learned the whole republic as it was in the First Republic in the eighteenth year. I respected him immensely, he was a Czech, body and soul. And then we had a class teacher, I don't remember him anymore, the Gestapo took him right out of the classroom. And we watched from the window as they loaded him into the car, and the whole class cried."

• "In 1935 we returned, my mother went home with me. And my father said he was going to close the business and sell it and he bought, he will have some machinery sent to Czechoslovakia, because the planing mill, the one behind the wall here, it's from 1932, it's still working. So, my mother and I went back, I didn't speak Czech, I only spoke French. What was interesting there was that when my parents wanted to argue, there they spoke Czech in French and I couldn't understand them. Then later, when I forgot to speak French, they spoke French among themselves and I didn't understand them again. So now I was on the train and my mother was teaching me Czech on the train."

• "When I finished school, my father had the trade open, so I went to my dad's to learn for a year. I was with my dad for a year and the Germans came, the Germans were already here, and they closed my dad's trade, saying that he had to do forced labour in the Reich, in Germany. The son of the landlady, Mrs. Doležalová, was in the personnel department at the depot in Jihlava, so he sent father out to manage the wagons at the depot in Jihlava."

• 1

Batelov, 27.01.2022

• 2

Telč, 27.07.2022

The neighbour came running that they want to hang our father

Portrait of Jaroslav Šimánek, Horní Suchá, 1951
zdroj: archiv Jaroslava Šimánka

Jaroslav Šimánek, full name Marius Jaroslav Alois Šimánek, was born on 16 October 1928 in Paris. His father had a joinery business in Paris, but due to financial difficulties, they had to return to Czechoslovakia in 1935. After the beginning of the war, his father had to close the business. He escaped forced labour in Germany by working in a railway depot in Jihlava. After the end of the war, my father resumed his trade and ran it uninterruptedly until his death. His mother‘s relatives had their farm in Štětí confiscated after 1948. The witness apprenticed as a joiner with his father and between 1946 and 1948 he graduated from the master joinery school in Chrudim. In 1950 Jaroslav Šimánek had to go to the compulsory military service and because of his bad assessment he was assigned to the Technical auxiliary battalion. For four years he served as a miner at the mine in Horní Suchá near Havířov. In the middle of the service, he graduated from the non-commissioned officers‘ school. On his discharge he met his future wife Marta, who moved to Batelov and with whom he raised two children. After changing several jobs, he taught at the secondary vocational school in Třešt‘ until his retirement. In the sixties he completed the pedagogical minimum and graduated from the industrial school in Jihlava. In the seventies he wrote a textbook of joinery technology for 2nd and 3rd year, which has seen many further editions. He retired in 1989. In 2022 he lived in Batelov.