Alfred Ševčík

• "My mother received a summons to the Jewish community; there they gave her a piece of cloth with Jewish stars printed on it, Stars of David, yellow with the 'Jude' inscription in the centre. So I cut them out for her. A child doesn't understand things like that, I just had it as a toy. Mother smoothed the edges and stitched them to our coats. But when mother went out, as she had a lot of acquaintances and she didn't want them to see her wear the star, she would cover it up with her handbag. But the Nazis found out about that soon enough and forbade, women especially, from covering up the star in such a way."

• "And another time, there was this one brass hat, with a servant, and he didn't want to be with the rest, he wanted to lodge somewhere else. We took him to a flat, to that friend's place. And now the women were all gone, so my mother stayed to sleep there with her feet to the door, the servant slept on the cupboard. And they stole a piano from somewhere, he was quite clever I guess, the Russian, and they dragged it into the flat and played on the piano."

• "But then the whatever uprising broke out in Slovakia, and as the Valaš region was close by, close to the Slovak border, Germans moved into the mountains, a lot of them. So they said: 'You can't stay here!' I didn't go to school of course. They had an estate, they called it a farm, and it was quite far away, or at least it seemed like that, far from Zašová, right by the forest. And when I arrived there, there were four Roma children already hiding out there. I still remember their names - the little girl Vanda, little Raimond, and then Alfred, the same name as me, so to tell us apart they called him Olik, then me, and last was Lojza Adam. I met up with them in Ostrava later on, after the war. Those were Czech Gipsies, very few of those were saved."

• "I was there for some time after the war, when it was all fine. And then suddenly one day one of the nuns says to me: 'You're supposed to go to the gatehouse!' In the Valaš region they say portal house, to the portal house. So I went there and there was a lady sitting there, short hair, I didn't recognise who it was. Then I heard 'Freddy', so I recognised her, knew it was Mum. Because before the war my mum had a beautiful head of long hair. And as I was coming towards her, we burst into tears, and then we went to Ostrava."

• "That surprised me at the time. My mother had been through so much, and despite that, when [after the war] the German lady who used to own the flat came asking, as she had nowhere to sleep until the transport arrived, my mother said: 'Don't worry, you can stay with us.' The Czechs told her off at the time: 'You're a Jew, you were in a concentration camp, and you're letting a German stay with you!' "

• 1

May it never happen again!

current photograph
current photograph
zdroj: Foceno při nahrávání

Alfred Ševčík was born in 1935 in Ostrava into a Jewish family. He grew up with his parents and his younger brother. His father worked as a travelling salesman - he sold cloth. Up until 1939, the family led a peaceful life, but when in 1939 Germans occupied Ostrava, the persecution of Jewish citizens began. His father died in 1942 due to the harsh cruelty of Gestapo interrogations and an illness (tuberculosis) that he contracted in prison. The wife and her children were then ordered into a transport to Terezín. His mother managed to hide the younger brother at the house of a strange lady, where he remained till the end of the war. The elder son, Alfred, was taken to Prague with his mother. From thence they were supposed to be transferred with other Jews to the Terezín concentration camp. In Prague, thanks to one German soldier and a certain lady, he was displaced from the group of Jews. They hid him in a monastery in the village of Zašová near Valašské Meziříčí. When the German army passed close by Zašová, Alfred Ševčík had to remove himself to an estate far from the monastery, where he hid together with four Roma children for the rest of the war. After the war he met his mother in the monastery, and thanks to the Red Cross they also found the younger brother. They returned to Ostrava. Alfred Ševčík started school, he then went into an apprenticeship, and in the end was drafted into compulsory military service. He served at Psáry, not far from Prague. He met his wife there and settled down. He worked at several power plants. Unlike his co-workers, he did not receive permission for working trips abroad. It was not until after 1989 that he could travel - he started visiting his relatives in Israel.