Eva Rysová

• "When my mother taught me to sing Internationale, they wanted to lock her up. The court was in Hostinné because she dared to teach me the Internationale in the kitchen, so someone turned her in." - "So, your mother wanted to teach you the Internationale in the kitchen so you could sing it, and someone from the neighborhood turned her in?" - "I think a guest turned her in." - "And she had a lawsuit over it?" - "Yes, but it all turned out well, thank God, that she was acquitted." - "And what the charge was, I don't understand it at all." - "They probably thought we were joking, or I don't know." - "Oh, something like defaming the Republic." - "Well, there you go."

• 1

Vrchlabí, 23.02.2023

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Příběhy regionu - HRK REG ED

Mother was accused of making fun of the Internationale

Eva Rysová, 1971
Eva Rysová, 1971
zdroj: Archiv pamětníka

Eva Rysová was born on 16 December 1950 in Dvůr Králové. Her father worked as a cook for Edvard Beneš during the First Republic. After the war, his parents bought an inn in Arnultovice in Krkonoše, which was nationalized in 1952. They could stay there only as employees with very low salaries. Her father had to work night shifts in the foundry to support his family. Her parents were active in the People‘s Party and were active Catholics, which caused them some difficulties under the communist regime. When Eva was ten years old, her mother taught her the Internationale in the kitchen. She was subsequently accused of making fun of the workers‘ anthem. However, the court soon acquitted her of the absurd charge. The witness trained as a saleswoman and worked in that field almost all her life. She listened to Free Europe and Voice of America with her parents, where she learned about dissent and Václav Havel. She welcomed the Velvet Revolution as did her parents. In restitution, the family received nationalized property, but none of them wanted to be involved in hospitality industry anymore. Eva Rysová was living in Hostinné in 2023.