Zdeněk Rychlý

• "It was a sad thing during the war that the Gestapo visited us twice in Klínec. It so happened that my mother worked for a farmer to get better our food supply, so my father was at work. With my sister, who was three years younger than me, we were at home alone, the door suddenly opened, there was a man standing in the doorway, so he had glasses, a hat, a heavy leather coat, almost down to his ankles. And behind him stood four other people dressed like that. And they started in broken Czech to me: ´Where is the father?´ And such questions: Where is the mother? Does anyone sleep over at your place? Do you give food to anyone? And questions like that. And my sister and I were just trained not to tell anyone anything, because we were listening to foreign radio broadcasting from London. So my mother always said, 'You can't tell anyone, they would lock us up and you wouldn't have any parents.' So she just scared us with it. We were just so scared that we would not say a word. Well, the Gestapo, when they saw that there would not be much talking with us, they promised us that we would get chocolate, it was a great delicacy during the war, of course it was lacking. But it didn't help, they just stormed into the barracks and started. They started from the beds, threw everything away, duvets thrown around the middle of the room."

• "Well, we also experienced about twice as bad a time when my father, who went to Všenory on foot from Klínec to the train, because the connection here, like from Dobříš, was not suitable, because he started his shift at six o'clock at Wilson station, which actually lasted the whole night. And so in the morning he returned by train around quarter to nine. And it happened, as I said, twice that he didn't come home. Now we worried about what happened to him. Mom, of course, because Dad liked beer sometimes, too, she thought they were sitting in a pub or celebrating. And he didn't come home until the afternoon, and his lip was cut open with a lump here, so the mother was ashamed that he didn't come home, so she thought he was drunk or something. And he said to her, ´How would I be drunk! I was interrogated by the Gestapo in Pečkárna in Prague!'”

• "As I said we play theatre. I had a task, as the play had to be reported to the communists prior to being played, so a request had to be made, so the headline and the author of the game had to be reported, because they were checking, whether it was politically incorrect or against the communist regime. And in Klínec at that time there was the mayor of the village, of course it was not a mayor, but there were the chairmen of the national committees, it was a certain Mr. Humhal, who simply had to allow us to give us a stamp that the national committee agrees that we can run the theatre. And we had the request there, I don't know for about three weeks, and it didn't work and it was not processed. And I urged it about three times, I was there, in the office of the National Committee several times, and I was always told: 'Leave the theatre alone!' And that really got me angry; it was just before the war, after the conscription it was already. And I said: 'Mr. Humhal, as long as you work here as chairman of the national committee, there will be nothing really solid good in Klínec!'

• 1

Bojov, 20.03.2019

Helping your neighbour

Zdeněk Rychlý (en)
Zdeněk Rychlý (en)
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

Zdeněk Rychlý was born on February 11, 1933 in Klínec, near Prague. During the war, when he was at home alone with his sister, he experienced a house search by the Gestapo, his father underwent interrogations in the so-called Pečkárna. He trained as an electrical engineer and worked in this field all his life. In addition, he has been a volunteer firefighter since 1951 and has received the highest national award. His big hobby was amateur theatre, because of which he almost got into the PTP divisions during the war. He experienced the August occupation of 1968 as an employee of chocolate factories in Modřany. November 1989 was not experienced intensively, but he participated in various meetings within the village. To this day, he regrets the disintegration of Czechoslovakia.